The most-reported Impala run is 2G1WF52E549 (2004 builds) with 46 complaints, 8.5× the typical run. Electrical system problems make up 33% of reports; 2004 is the worst model year at 10.1 complaints per run; NHTSA lists 39 recall campaigns for Impala model years 1981–2019.
Which build runs owners report most
A production run is the first 11 characters of the VIN: plant, model year, body and engine. The Chevrolet Impala has 1,566 of them on record. The five runs at the top of this table hold 3% of every Impala complaint on file.
| Production run (VIN 1–11) | Year | Complaints | Involved a crash | Fire |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2G1WF52E549•••••• | 2004 | — | 1 | |
| 2G1WF52E149•••••• | 2004 | 4 | — | |
| 2G1WF52E249•••••• | 2004 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2G1WF52EX49•••••• | 2004 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2G1WF52E849•••••• | 2004 | — | — | |
| 2G1WF52EX59•••••• | 2005 | 4 | — | |
| 2G1WF52E649•••••• | 2004 | 1 | 1 | |
| 2G1WH55K819•••••• | 2001 | — | 7 | |
| 2G1WH55KX19•••••• | 2001 | — | 6 | |
| 2G1WH55K6Y9•••••• | 2000 | 2 | 4 | |
| 2G1WH55K5Y9•••••• | 2000 | 2 | 9 | |
| 2G1WF52E049•••••• | 2004 | 1 | — |
Each of the other 1,554 Impala runs has 35 complaints or fewer. ForCar has checked 171 Impala VINs so far, most often 2014, 2018, 2017 builds.
Which model years to check twice
Complaints per production run, so a year that simply sold more does not top the list. On the Chevrolet Impala the gap between build years is 8.4×: a 2004 car draws 10.1 complaints per run, a 2020 one 1.2.
| Year | Per run | Complaints | Runs | Crashes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 14 | 12 | 3 | |
| 2019 | 26 | 18 | 4 | |
| 2018 | 55 | 31 | 6 | |
| 2017 | 110 | 51 | 4 | |
| 2016 | 108 | 48 | 7 | |
| 2015 | 282 | 97 | 9 | |
| 2014 | 604 | 131 | 16 | |
| 2013 | 229 | 59 | 15 | |
| 2012 | 228 | 67 | 14 | |
| 2011 | 419 | 76 | 19 | |
| 2010 | 389 | 75 | 16 | |
| 2009 | 713 | 101 | 39 | |
| 2008 | 655 | 209 | 43 | |
| 2007 | 523 | 119 | 48 | |
| 2006 | 445 | 95 | 45 | |
| 2005 | 476 | 72 | 32 | |
| 2004 | 831 | 82 | 39 | |
| 2003 | 543 | 70 | 24 | |
| 2002 | 613 | 71 | 27 | |
| 2001 | 571 | 69 | 29 |
Heaviest year here is 2004 at 10.1 complaints per run; lightest is 2020 at 1.2.
What to inspect on this car
One system accounts for 33% of everything Chevrolet Impala owners report: Electrical System, 2,779 of 8,481 complaints. Start the pre-purchase inspection there.
| System | Complaints | Involved a crash | Fire |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical System | 73 | 98 | |
| Engine | 35 | 109 | |
| Steering | 89 | 11 | |
| Air Bags | 275 | 6 | |
| Power Train | 28 | 7 | |
| Service Brakes | 80 | 10 | |
| Electronic Stability Control (esc) | 14 | 7 | |
| Exterior Lighting | 12 | 9 |
Recalls to check against your VIN
NHTSA has 39 recall campaigns on the Chevrolet Impala; the 6 below cover build years 2000 to 2014. These are for the model and year; whether one is still open on a given car, only that VIN can tell.
| Campaign | Component | Model years |
|---|---|---|
| 14V355000 | Electrical System:ignition | 2006–2014 |
| 09E005000 | Steering | 2000–2007 |
| 14V400000 | Electrical System:ignition | 2000–2005 |
| 07E021000 | Fuel System, Other:storage:tank Assembly:pressure Relief Devices | 2000–2005 |
| 08E063000 | Steering | 2000–2005 |
| 12V377000 | Suspension:front:control Arm:lower Arm | 2008–2012 |
14V355000 was opened in 2014 on cars built from 2006: 8 years on the road before the recall.
The Impala against its rivals
The Impala draws 5.4 complaints per production run; the Ford Taurus 3.1 and the Kia Cadenza 3.5. That is the highest rate of the 3.
| Model | Complaints | Runs | Per run | Involved a crash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chevrolet Impala | 8,481 | 1,566 | 5.7% | |
| Ford Taurus | 14,689 | 4,740 | 5.9% | |
| Kia Cadenza | 209 | 60 | 3.8% |
How serious were they
Of the 8,481 reports on the Chevrolet Impala, 5.7% involved a crash against 5.8% across all vehicles, below the norm.
| Outcome | Chevrolet Impala | All vehicles |
|---|---|---|
| Complaints filed | 8,481 | 1,115,966 |
| Involved a crash | 482 (5.7%) | 64,194 (5.8%) |
| Involved a fire | 291 (3.4%) | 26,974 (2.4%) |
| Injuries reported | 453 | 58,013 |
| Deaths reported | 7 | 2,728 |
You know what it is. Find out what it's worth.
- Exact value for this VIN, adjusted for mileage
- The original window sticker and factory options
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- Decode a whole list of VINs at once
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How this check works
The file behind this page holds 1,115,966 complaints filed with NHTSA between 1981 and 2026, across 298,921 production runs. The Chevrolet Impala share of that is 8,481 complaints over 1,566 runs, 0.76% of everything on record.
Frequently asked questions
How do I check a Chevrolet Impala VIN for free?
Enter the 17 characters above. ForCar matches the first eleven, the production run, against 8,481 NHTSA complaints from 1,566 Impala runs and 39 recall campaigns. No account, no card.
Which Impala production run has the most complaints?
2G1WF52E549, a 2004 build, with 46 complaints. The typical Impala run has 5.4.
Which Impala years have the most complaints?
Per production run, 2004 is heaviest at 10.1 complaints per run and 2020 lightest at 1.2.
Does the Impala get more complaints than the Ford Taurus?
Yes: 5.4 complaints per production run for the Impala against 3.1 for the Ford Taurus.
How many Impala complaints involve a crash?
5.7% of 8,481 reports, against 5.8% across all vehicles; 291 involved a fire.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.