For the same model year, dealers ask 28 points more than private sellers; a salvage title knocks off about 18%; TN is the cheapest state at -16% and NE the priciest at +77%; a rear-wheel drive Impala asks +13% against the median of its model year.
Chevrolet Impala price by model year
| Year | Typical price | Spread | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | — | 8 | |
| 2019 | — | 17 | |
| 2018 | — | 19 | |
| 2017 | 2.6× | 30 | |
| 2016 | 3.4× | 37 | |
| 2015 | — | 29 | |
| 2014 | 3.1× | 61 | |
| 2013 | 4.2× | 43 | |
| 2012 | 3.1× | 41 | |
| 2011 | 2.4× | 33 | |
| 2010 | — | 27 | |
| 2009 | 3.3× | 30 | |
| 2008 | 3.4× | 45 | |
| 2007 | — | 28 | |
| 2006 | — | 16 | |
| 2005 | — | 11 | |
| 2004 | — | 12 | |
| 2003 | — | 7 | |
| 2001 | — | 14 |
For the 2014 model year, the Chevrolet Impala has a median asking price of $6,800; the Ford Taurus asks $6,950 and the Kia Cadenza $7,650. It is the cheapest of the three, 11% below the priciest.
Dealer or private seller
On the Chevrolet Impala the dealer markup works out at 28% over a private sale of the same year.
| Seller | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Private seller | 837 | -7.6% | $4,818 |
| Dealer | 741 | +20.3% | $6,647 |
What a branded title costs
| Title | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean title | 1,433 | +5.3% | $5,619 |
| Rebuilt | 60 | +6.5% | $7,128 |
| Salvage | 32 | -17.8% | $4,707 |
Branded titles are harder to insure, finance and resell, so check the exact car first: run its VIN against the records.
How fast price falls with mileage
Measured on the 2014 Impala, the model year with the most listings, so age does not mix in. Between the 50–75k and 200–225k bands the asking price falls 31%.
| Mileage | Price drop | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 50–75k miles | 10 | |
| 75–100k miles | 26 | |
| 100–125k miles | 36 | |
| 125–150k miles | 26 | |
| 150–175k miles | 34 | |
| 175–200k miles | 28 | |
| 200–225k miles | 16 |
From the 50–75k band to 100,000 miles the asking price falls about -22%; the next 100,000 miles take off another 43%, so this car loses more of its value later.
Which options hold value
The single biggest swing on a Chevrolet Impala is drivetrain: RWD asks +13% against the median of its own model year.
| Item | Option | Listings | vs median year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive | 41 | +13.1% |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive | 979 | +10.4% |
Where it's cheaper
States where the Chevrolet Impala asks least and most, measured against the national median for each model year. Most expensive is NE at +77%, cheapest TN at -16% — 94 points apart, which on a $4,600 car is roughly $4,315.
| State | Listings | vs national median |
|---|---|---|
| TN | 40 | |
| GA | 59 | |
| TX | 105 | |
| WI | 131 | |
| FL | 129 | |
| AZ | 48 | |
| MI | 53 | |
| OR | 61 | |
| CO | 37 | |
| NE | 39 |
Asking prices are the market. What is that car worth?
- Exact value for one VIN, adjusted for its mileage
- Live listings with prices, not just percentiles
- Price-drop alerts on the model you are watching
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Chevrolet Impala cost?
The median asking price is $4,600 across 1,847 live listings. A 2001 asks about $2,000 and a 2020 about $12,995. The most listed year is 2014, at $6,800.
Is a used Impala cheaper than a Ford Taurus?
About the same. For the 2014 model year the Impala has a median asking price of $6,800 and the Ford Taurus $6,950.
Is it cheaper to buy a Impala from a private seller?
Yes. Against the median for the same model year, dealers ask 20.3% above and private sellers 7.6% below, a gap of about $2,650 on a 2019 at $9,499.
How much value does a Impala lose per 25,000 miles?
About 13% of the asking price for every 25,000 miles on the 2014 Impala, measured from the 75–100k band to the 200–225k band. To price one car by its year and mileage, use the Chevrolet Impala valuation tool.
How much less is a salvage-title Impala worth?
A salvage-title Impala asks 18% less than the median for its model year (32 listings): about $1,691 off a 2019 at $9,499.
Where is the cheapest place to buy a Impala?
Of the states with enough listings, TN asks least at -16.4% against the national median, and NE most at +77.4%. On the typical $4,600 Impala that spread is about $4,315.
Why do Impala prices for the same year vary so much?
Among 43 listings of the 2013 Impala, the priciest tenth asks 4.2× what the cheapest tenth does: $7,995 against $1,900.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.