Isuzu VIN Check

2,640 complaints filed on Isuzu vehicles across 1,074 production runs. Enter a VIN and we check its exact run against NHTSA records — free, no signup.

NHTSA complaint records · 2,640 complaints · 1,074 runs · 1984–2024 · Updated Oct 31, 2026
Quick answer

Checking a Isuzu VIN free gives you recalls, owner complaints and safety records straight from NHTSA. Across the marque that is 2,640 complaints on 1,074 production runs, 9.6% of which involved a crash against 5.8% for the market as a whole.

Why a VIN tells you more than a model name

Every recall lookup you will find online answers at model level — «this Rodeo had a recall» — and stops there, which for Isuzu means collapsing 1,074 separate production runs and 2,640 complaints into a single yes or no. Characters 1–11 pin down the plant, the model year, the body and the engine instead.

Those 1,074 runs are nothing like each other: the average is 2.5 complaints apiece, but by model the rate swings 3.4× — from 3.4 on the Rodeo down to 1 on the NPR. The Rodeo tops both lists here — most complaints in total and the highest rate per run.

Isuzu models — where the reports concentrate

Sorted by complaints per production run — all 10 Isuzu models with enough records to rank. On Isuzu both orderings agree — the Rodeo leads by raw count and by rate alike.

FIG.01·Isuzu models by complaint rate
ModelPer runComplaintsRunsCrash-related
Isuzu Rodeo3.41,5774639.4%
Isuzu Axiom2.61164412.9%
Isuzu VehiCross2.359260%
Isuzu Amigo1.81196721%
Isuzu Hombre1.895549.5%
Isuzu Trooper1.84232319.5%
Isuzu Ascender1.583562.4%
Isuzu IMPULSE1.331236.5%
Isuzu Oasis1.321169.5%
Isuzu NPR1252512%
ROWS 10·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records, grouped by VIN prefix

How serious were they

Of the 2,640 reports on the Isuzu, 9.6% involved a crash against 5.8% across all vehicles, above the norm.

FIG.02·Isuzu — complaint severity
OutcomeIsuzuAll vehicles
Complaints filed2,6401,115,966
Involved a crash254 (9.6%)64,194 (5.8%)
Involved a fire85 (3.2%)26,974 (2.4%)
Injuries reported21758,013
Deaths reported142,728
ROWS 5·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records

Crash-related reports run 66% above the all-vehicle rate.

Upgrade to Pro

You know what it is. Find out what it's worth.

  • Exact value for this VIN, adjusted for mileage
  • The original window sticker and factory options
  • Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
  • Decode a whole list of VINs at once
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

How this check works

The file behind this page holds 1,115,966 complaints filed with NHTSA between 1981 and 2026, across 298,921 production runs. The Isuzu share of that is 2,640 complaints over 1,074 runs, 0.24% of everything on record.

Grouping those 1,074 runs by prefix is the whole point. Counted at brand level Isuzu averages 2.5 complaints per run, yet by model the rate runs from 3.4 on the Rodeo to 1 on the NPR — a 3.4× spread that a single Isuzu figure erases. We publish the eleven characters in full — they identify a batch, not a car, since the six-digit serial number naming the individual vehicle is not part of them.

Everything above is built from those 2,640 safety records and nothing else, so title brands, odometer readings, auction history and insurance write-offs are not in it — they live in DMV and insurer databases rather than NHTSA's, and no free tool has them, this one included.

Frequently asked questions

How do I check a Isuzu VIN for free?

Enter the 17 characters above. We look up its production run against 2,640 NHTSA complaint records for Isuzu vehicles and return recalls, reported faults and severity. Free, no signup.

What does a Isuzu VIN tell you?

Characters 1–3 identify the manufacturer and country, 4–8 the model, body and engine, 10 the model year and 11 the assembly plant. Together the first eleven pin down one production run — which is what makes a per-run comparison possible.

Which Isuzu model has the most complaints?

Per production run, the Rodeo leads at 3.4 complaints per run. The full table above ranks every Isuzu model this way.

Does a free Isuzu check cover accident history?

Not the title and insurance side — that lives with state DMVs and insurers. What is federal and free is what you see here: 2,640 Isuzu complaints and every recall campaign, matched to the exact production run rather than to the model name, including the 9.6% of reports where an accident did occur.

Complaint and recall records from NHTSA, grouped by VIN production run (characters 1–11). Per-run rates computed by ForCar. Federal data covers safety only — title, odometer and insurance history are not included. Last updated Oct 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →