Nissan VIN Check

58,887 complaints filed on Nissan vehicles across 10,360 production runs. Enter a VIN and we check its exact run against NHTSA records — free, no signup.

NHTSA complaint records · 58,887 complaints · 10,360 runs · 1982–2026 · Updated Oct 25, 2026
Quick answer

Checking a Nissan VIN free gives you recalls, owner complaints and safety records straight from NHTSA. Across the marque that is 58,887 complaints on 10,360 production runs, 5.1% of which involved a crash against 5.8% for the market as a whole.

Why a VIN tells you more than a model name

Every recall lookup you will find online answers at model level — «this Altima had a recall» — and stops there, which for Nissan means collapsing 10,360 separate production runs and 58,887 complaints into a single yes or no. Characters 1–11 pin down the plant, the model year, the body and the engine instead.

Those 10,360 runs are nothing like each other: the average is 5.7 complaints apiece, but by model the rate swings 8.5× — from 9.3 on the Altima down to 1.1 on the NV. The Altima tops both lists here — most complaints in total and the highest rate per run.

Nissan models — where the reports concentrate

Sorted by complaints per production run — all 28 Nissan models with enough records to rank. On Nissan both orderings agree — the Altima leads by raw count and by rate alike.

FIG.01·Nissan models by complaint rate
ModelPer runComplaintsRunsCrash-related
Nissan Altima9.313,5141,4555.3%
Nissan Murano9.34,8755272.5%
Nissan Xterra7.92,5443234.1%
Nissan Versa6.62,9764517.6%
Nissan Maxima6.45,3178334.9%
Nissan Pathfinder5.86,3651,1053.8%
Nissan Rogue5.66,8891,2344.5%
Nissan Sentra5.15,1321,0129.4%
Nissan Quest51,6963394.1%
Nissan Versa Note4.8247529.3%
Nissan Leaf4.79281985%
Nissan Titan4.22,5166053.2%
Nissan 370Z3.6316891.6%
Nissan Armada3.41,5644564%
Nissan Cube3.4182534.4%
Nissan Juke3.14401445.9%
Nissan Kicks3.15251675%
Nissan Rogue Sport3.13721218.1%
Nissan 350Z35021704.6%
Nissan 240SX2133689.8%
Nissan Frontier1.81,1226098.8%
Nissan 200SX1.51188111.9%
Nissan ARIYA1.559391.7%
Nissan GT-R1.427190%
Nissan 300ZX1.32091626.2%
Nissan NV2001.393698.6%
Nissan Stanza1.3118897.6%
Nissan NV1.138352.6%
ROWS 28·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records, grouped by VIN prefix

How serious were they

A complaint count on its own is a weak signal — a rattling trim panel and a stalling engine both count as one. Of the 58,887 reports on the Nissan, 5.1% involved a crash against 5.8% across all vehicles — below the norm, and that ratio matters more than the raw total.

FIG.02·Nissan — complaint severity
OutcomeNissanAll vehicles
Complaints filed58,8871,115,937
Involved a crash3,023 (5.1%)64,192 (5.8%)
Involved a fire1,107 (1.9%)26,974 (2.4%)
Injuries reported2,75158,010
Deaths reported1172,728
ROWS 5·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records

Severity tracks close to the all-vehicle average — the mix of trivial and serious reports is unremarkable.

Upgrade to Pro

You know what it is. Find out what it's worth.

  • Exact value for this VIN, adjusted for mileage
  • The original window sticker and factory options
  • Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
  • Decode a whole list of VINs at once
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

How this check works

The file behind this page holds 1,115,937 complaints filed with NHTSA between 1981 and 2026, across 298,913 production runs. The Nissan share of that is 58,887 complaints over 10,360 runs — 5.3% of everything on record. Each one carries the reporter's VIN prefix, the systems involved and whether the incident produced a crash, a fire or an injury.

Grouping those 10,360 runs by prefix is the whole point. Counted at brand level Nissan averages 5.7 complaints per run, yet by model the rate runs from 9.3 on the Altima to 1.1 on the NV — a 8.5× spread that a single Nissan figure erases. We publish the eleven characters in full — they identify a batch, not a car, since the six-digit serial number naming the individual vehicle is not part of them.

Everything above is built from those 58,887 safety records and nothing else, so title brands, odometer readings, auction history and insurance write-offs are not in it — they live in DMV and insurer databases rather than NHTSA's, and no free tool has them, this one included.

Frequently asked questions

How do I check a Nissan VIN for free?

Enter the 17 characters above. We look up its production run against 58,887 NHTSA complaint records for Nissan vehicles and return recalls, reported faults and severity. Free, no signup.

What does a Nissan VIN tell you?

Characters 1–3 identify the manufacturer and country, 4–8 the model, body and engine, 10 the model year and 11 the assembly plant. Together the first eleven pin down one production run — which is what makes a per-run comparison possible.

Which Nissan model has the most complaints?

Per production run, the Altima leads at 9.3 complaints per run. The full table above ranks every Nissan model this way.

Does a free Nissan check cover accident history?

Not the title and insurance side — that lives with state DMVs and insurers. What is federal and free is what you see here: 58,887 Nissan complaints and every recall campaign, matched to the exact production run rather than to the model name, including the 5.1% of reports where an accident did occur.

Complaint and recall records from NHTSA, grouped by VIN production run (characters 1–11). Per-run rates computed by ForCar. Federal data covers safety only — title, odometer and insurance history are not included. Last updated Oct 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →