Against 399 other V6 cars rated 2018–2020, the RLX beats their 21.7 mpg average by 3.8 mpg, about $264 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2014, the 3.5L 6-cyl Hybrid (2014–2020), does 28.8 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.5L 6-cyl (2014–2020), 23: $337 a year apart.
Every Acura RLX engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3.5L 6-cyl Hybrid | 28.2 / 29.8 | 2014–2020 | $1,333 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 20 / 29.6 | 2014–2020 | $1,670 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Camry gets 37.1 mpg, the Honda Accord 40.5 mpg and the Infiniti Q50 23.5 mpg, next to 25.5 mpg for the 2020 RLX.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2020) | $0.125 |
| Fuel per year | $1,506 |
| Fuel over five years | $7,530 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2018–2020 | −$264 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,035 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2020 Acura RLX gives up 5 mpg in town: 29 on the highway against 24 in the city, $276 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2020) | 24 mpg | $1,600 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 29 mpg | $1,324 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5 mpg (21%) | Typical for its type |
How the RLX changed over the years
The RLX peaked in 2016 at 26.5 mpg (24 city, 30.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2015 at 23 — 3.5 mpg apart, or $221 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2020 car does 25.5. The biggest single-year change came in 2016: 23 to 26.5 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 24 / 29 | 2 | $1,506 | |
| 2019 | 24 / 29 | 2 | $1,506 | |
| 2018 | 24 / 29 | 2 | $1,506 | |
| 2017 | 24.5 / 30 | 2 | $1,477 | |
| 2016 | 24 / 30.5 | 2 | $1,449 | |
| 2015 | 20 / 30 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2014 | 24 / 30.5 | 2 | $1,449 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 13 EPA ratings of the Acura RLX — 2 engines across 2014–2020. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,035. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2020 Acura RLX get?
25.5 mpg combined, 24 city and 29 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 23 to 28. Across every year since 2014 the RLX has averaged 25.7 mpg.
Is the 2020 RLX more efficient than the 2019?
About the same: 25.5 against 25.5 mpg combined.
Which RLX year has the best gas mileage?
The 2016, at 26.5 mpg combined (24 city, 30.5 highway).
Does the RLX get better gas mileage than the Toyota Camry?
No: 25.5 mpg for the 2020 RLX against 37.1 for the 2021 Toyota Camry, about $471 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.