Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Accord beats their 26.3 mpg average by 13.7 mpg, about $500 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 2L 4-cyl Hybrid (2014–2026), does 47.7 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.7L 6-cyl (1995–1997), 19: $1,216 a year apart.
Every Honda Accord engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 49.2 / 45.8 | 2014–2026 | $805 | |
| 2L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid | 47 / 46 | 2014–2014 | $835 | |
| 1.5L 4-cyl | 29.6 / 37.6 | 2018–2026 | $1,178 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 23.9 / 32.7 | 2003–2017 | $1,412 | |
| 1.8L 4-cyl | 24 / 31 | 1984–1985 | $1,422 | |
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 23.7 / 32 | 2005–2007 | $1,438 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 22.8 / 30 | 1986–1989 | $1,506 | |
| 2.3L 4-cyl | 21.6 / 28.6 | 1998–2002 | $1,574 | |
| 2.2L 4-cyl | 21.5 / 28.4 | 1990–1997 | $1,580 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 20.2 / 31.4 | 2008–2017 | $1,613 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 18.2 / 26.3 | 1998–2007 | $1,803 | |
| 2.7L 6-cyl | 17 / 23 | 1995–1997 | $2,021 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2017–2026 model years, a hybrid Accord asks a median $2,163 more than a gas one of the same year. At 47.8 against 31.6 mpg it saves about $412 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 5.3 years. Hybrids make up 14% of the gas and hybrid Accord listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Camry gets 51 mpg, the Toyota Prius 55.3 mpg and the Hyundai Elantra 44.8 mpg, next to 40 mpg for the 2026 Accord. The Accord costs the most of them to run: $266 a year more than the Toyota Prius.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.080 |
| Fuel per year | $960 |
| Fuel over five years | $4,800 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$500 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,307 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 40 mpg | $960 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 40.5 mpg | $948 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +0.5 mpg (1%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the Accord changed over the years
The Accord peaked in 2021 at 40.5 mpg (39 city, 43 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1997 at 22 — 18.5 mpg apart, or $797 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 40. The biggest single-year change came in 2014: 27.5 to 37 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 40 / 40.5 | 2 | $960 | |
| 2025 | 40 / 40.5 | 2 | $960 | |
| 2024 | 40 / 40.5 | 2 | $960 | |
| 2023 | 40 / 40.5 | 2 | $960 | |
| 2022 | 39 / 42.5 | 2 | $960 | |
| 2021 | 39 / 43 | 2 | $948 | |
| 2020 | 39 / 42.5 | 2 | $948 | |
| 2019 | 39 / 43 | 2 | $948 | |
| 2018 | 38.5 / 42.5 | 2 | $960 | |
| 2017 | 32.3 / 38.7 | 3 | $1,120 | |
| 2016 | 24 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,396 | |
| 2015 | 32.3 / 38 | 3 | $1,129 | |
| 2014 | 35.8 / 40 | 4 | $1,038 | |
| 2013 | 23.5 / 34 | 2 | $1,396 | |
| 2012 | 21.5 / 31.5 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2011 | 21 / 31.5 | 2 | $1,567 | |
| 2010 | 20 / 30 | 2 | $1,600 | |
| 2009 | 20.5 / 30 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2008 | 20.5 / 30 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2007 | 21.7 / 29.7 | 3 | $1,555 | |
| 2006 | 21 / 29.3 | 3 | $1,600 | |
| 2005 | 22.3 / 30.7 | 3 | $1,518 | |
| 2004 | 20.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,600 | |
| 2003 | 21 / 29 | 2 | $1,600 | |
| 2002 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2001 | 20 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2000 | 20 / 27 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 1999 | 19.5 / 27 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 1998 | 19.5 / 27 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 1997 | 19.5 / 26 | 2 | $1,745 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 82 EPA ratings of the Honda Accord — 12 engines across 1984–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,307. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Honda Accord get?
40 mpg combined, 40 city and 40.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 32 to 48. Across every year since 1984 the Accord has averaged 29 mpg.
Is the 2026 Accord more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 40 against 40 mpg combined.
Which Accord year has the best gas mileage?
The 2021, at 40.5 mpg combined (39 city, 43 highway).
Does the Accord get better gas mileage than the Toyota Camry?
No: 40 mpg for the 2026 Accord against 51 for the 2026 Toyota Camry, about $207 a year more to run.
Is the Accord hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $2,163 more than a gas Accord of the same year and saves about $412 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 5.3 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.