Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the Camry beats their 28 mpg average by 23 mpg, about $618 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2012–2026), does 47.1 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.5L 6-cyl (1988–1991), 19: $1,206 a year apart.
Every Toyota Camry engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 47.6 / 46.5 | 2012–2026 | $815 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl Hybrid | 32.6 / 34.2 | 2007–2011 | $1,136 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 26.1 / 36.4 | 2010–2024 | $1,284 | |
| 1.8L 4-cyl | 27.5 / 33.5 | 1984–1985 | $1,302 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 23.3 / 30.7 | 1986–1991 | $1,466 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 20.9 / 30.7 | 2007–2024 | $1,555 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 20.9 / 30.3 | 2002–2009 | $1,561 | |
| 2.2L 4-cyl | 20.1 / 28.1 | 1992–2001 | $1,655 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 17.5 / 25.3 | 1992–2006 | $1,873 | |
| 2.5L 6-cyl | 16.8 / 22.5 | 1988–1991 | $2,021 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2017–2026 model years, a hybrid Camry asks a median $2,268 more than a gas one of the same year. At 50.6 against 28.9 mpg it saves about $570 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 4 years. Hybrids make up 20% of the gas and hybrid Camry listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Honda Accord gets 40 mpg, the Hyundai Elantra 44.8 mpg and the Nissan Altima 30.5 mpg, next to 51 mpg for the 2026 Camry. The Camry is the cheapest of them to run: $506 a year less than the Nissan Altima.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.063 |
| Fuel per year | $753 |
| Fuel over five years | $3,765 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | −$618 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,373 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Toyota Camry does better in town than out of it: 52 in the city against 49 on the highway, $46 a year in favor of city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 52 mpg | $738 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 49 mpg | $784 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | -3 mpg (-6%) | Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road |
How the Camry changed over the years
The Camry peaked in 2026 at 51 mpg (52 city, 49 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1993 at 20.5 — 30.5 mpg apart, or $1,120 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2025: 36.7 to 51 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 52 / 49 | 1 | $753 | |
| 2025 | 53 / 50 | 1 | $753 | |
| 2024 | 33.7 / 41.7 | 3 | $1,046 | |
| 2023 | 33.7 / 41.7 | 3 | $1,046 | |
| 2022 | 33.7 / 41.7 | 3 | $1,046 | |
| 2021 | 33.7 / 41.7 | 3 | $1,046 | |
| 2020 | 34 / 42.3 | 3 | $1,029 | |
| 2019 | 34 / 42.3 | 3 | $1,029 | |
| 2018 | 34 / 42.3 | 3 | $1,029 | |
| 2017 | 29 / 33.7 | 3 | $1,267 | |
| 2016 | 29.3 / 34 | 3 | $1,239 | |
| 2015 | 29.3 / 34 | 3 | $1,239 | |
| 2014 | 29.3 / 34 | 3 | $1,239 | |
| 2013 | 29.3 / 34 | 3 | $1,239 | |
| 2012 | 29 / 34 | 3 | $1,251 | |
| 2011 | 24.3 / 32 | 3 | $1,407 | |
| 2010 | 24.7 / 31.3 | 3 | $1,386 | |
| 2009 | 24.3 / 31 | 3 | $1,407 | |
| 2008 | 24.3 / 31 | 3 | $1,422 | |
| 2007 | 24.3 / 31 | 3 | $1,407 | |
| 2006 | 19.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2005 | 19.5 / 28.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2004 | 19 / 28 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2003 | 19.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2002 | 19.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2001 | 18.5 / 27 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2000 | 19.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 1999 | 19.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 1998 | 19.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 1997 | 19 / 27 | 2 | $1,745 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 98 EPA ratings of the Toyota Camry — 10 engines across 1984–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,373. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Toyota Camry get?
51 mpg combined, 52 city and 49 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1984 the Camry has averaged 28.5 mpg.
Is the 2026 Camry more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 51 against 51 mpg combined.
Which Camry year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 51 mpg combined (52 city, 49 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Camry get better gas mileage than the Honda Accord?
Yes: 51 mpg for the 2026 Camry against 40 for the 2026 Honda Accord, about $207 a year less to run.
Is the Camry hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $2,268 more than a gas Camry of the same year and saves about $570 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 4 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.