Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the 760i trails their 28 mpg average by 8 mpg, about $549 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2004, the 4.4L 8-cyl Hybrid (2023–2026), does 20.3 mpg and the thirstiest, the 6L 12-cyl (2004–2006), 16: $508 a year apart.
Every BMW 760i engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4.4L 8-cyl Hybrid | 18 / 25.3 | 2023–2026 | $1,892 | |
| 6L 12-cyl | 13 / 21 | 2004–2006 | $2,400 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Rolls-Royce Ghost gets 13.7 mpg, next to 20 mpg for the 2026 760i. The 760i is the cheapest of them to run: $883 a year less than the Rolls-Royce Ghost.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.160 |
| Fuel per year | $1,920 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,600 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$549 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,229 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 BMW 760i gives up 7 mpg in town: 25 on the highway against 18 in the city, $597 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 18 mpg | $2,133 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 25 mpg | $1,536 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (39%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the 760i changed over the years
The 760i peaked in 2023 at 21 mpg (18 city, 26 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2006 at 16 — 5 mpg apart, or $571 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 20.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2025 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2024 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2023 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2006 | 13 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2005 | 13 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2004 | 13 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 7 EPA ratings of the BMW 760i — 2 engines across 2004–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,229. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 BMW 760i get?
20 mpg combined, 18 city and 25 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2004 the 760i has averaged 18.4 mpg.
Is the 2026 760i more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 20 against 20 mpg combined.
Which 760i year has the best gas mileage?
The 2023, at 21 mpg combined (18 city, 26 highway).
Does the 760i get better gas mileage than the Rolls-Royce Ghost?
Yes: 20 mpg for the 2026 760i against 13.7 for the 2027 Rolls-Royce Ghost, about $883 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.