MPGe is the distance a car covers on 33.7 kWh, the energy in a gallon of gasoline. Across 6 EPA ratings of the iX since 2022 it has averaged 93.3 MPGe, and the 2027 model beats the 99.9 MPGe average of other electric cars rated 2025–2027. The EPA's own annual figure for it is $833.
Every BMW iX version, compared
The BMW iX was rated in a single specification, so its consumption does not vary by version — only by model year. Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $0.17 a kilowatt-hour.
| Version | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Years | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 95.3 / 91.3 | 2022–2027 | $736 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Tesla Model X is rated 105 MPGe, the Honda Prologue 104 MPGe and the Rivian R1S 85 MPGe, next to 118 MPGe for the 2027 iX. The iX is the cheapest of them to run: $225 a year less than the Rivian R1S.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Energy use (2027) | 28.6 kWh per 100 miles |
| Cost per mile | $0.049 |
| Charging per year | $583 |
| Charging over five years | $2,915 |
| Against other Electric cars, 2025–2027 | −$104 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $833 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2027 BMW iX does better in town than out of it: 125 in the city against 110 on the highway, $73 a year in favor of city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2027) | 125 MPGe | $551 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 110 MPGe | $624 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | -15 MPGe (-12%) | Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road |
How the iX changed over the years
The iX peaked in 2027 at 118 MPGe (125 city, 110 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2024 at 86 — 32 MPGe apart, or $217 a year in charging between buying one year and the other. The 2027 model gains 21 MPGe against 97 for the 2026.
| Model year | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Versions offered | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 125 / 110 | 1 | $583 | |
| 2026 | 99 / 94 | 1 | $708 | |
| 2025 | 89 / 85 | 1 | $789 | |
| 2024 | 87 / 85 | 1 | $800 | |
| 2023 | 86 / 87 | 1 | $800 | |
| 2022 | 86 / 87 | 1 | $800 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 6 EPA ratings of the BMW iX — 1 engine across 2022–2027. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $0.17 a kilowatt-hour, against EPA's own estimate of $833. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What is the 2027 BMW iX rated at?
118 MPGe combined, 125 city and 110 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2022 the iX has averaged 93.3 MPGe.
Is the 2027 iX more efficient than the 2026?
Yes: 118 against 97 MPGe combined, about $125 a year less to run.
Which iX year has the best efficiency?
The 2027, at 118 MPGe combined (125 city, 110 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the iX get better efficiency than the Tesla Model X?
Yes: 118 MPGe for the 2027 iX against 105 for the 2026 Tesla Model X, about $72 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.