MPGe is the distance a car covers on 33.7 kWh, the energy in a gallon of gasoline. Across 11 EPA ratings of the Model X since 2016 it has averaged 99.3 MPGe, and the 2026 model beats the 99.7 MPGe average of other electric cars rated 2024–2026. The EPA's own annual figure for it is $755.
Every Tesla Model X version, compared
The Tesla Model X was rated in a single specification, so its consumption does not vary by version — only by model year. Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $0.17 a kilowatt-hour.
| Version | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Years | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 101.8 / 96.5 | 2016–2026 | $692 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Honda Prologue is rated 104 MPGe, the Audi e-tron 115 MPGe and the BMW iX 100.7 MPGe, next to 105 MPGe for the 2026 Model X.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Energy use (2026) | 32.1 kWh per 100 miles |
| Cost per mile | $0.055 |
| Charging per year | $655 |
| Charging over five years | $3,275 |
| Against other Electric cars, 2024–2026 | −$35 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $755 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Tesla Model X does better in town than out of it: 110 in the city against 99 on the highway, $70 a year in favor of city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 110 MPGe | $624 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 99 MPGe | $694 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | -11 MPGe (-10%) | Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road |
How the Model X changed over the years
The Model X peaked in 2026 at 105 MPGe (110 city, 99 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2018 at 93 — 12 MPGe apart, or $83 a year in charging between buying one year and the other. The 2026 model gains 7 MPGe against 98 for the 2025. The biggest single-year change came in 2020: 96 to 105 MPGe.
| Model year | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Versions offered | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 110 / 99 | 1 | $655 | |
| 2025 | 103 / 94 | 1 | $702 | |
| 2024 | 104 / 96 | 1 | $687 | |
| 2023 | 107 / 97 | 1 | $673 | |
| 2022 | 107 / 97 | 1 | $673 | |
| 2021 | 109 / 101 | 1 | $655 | |
| 2020 | 108 / 101 | 1 | $655 | |
| 2019 | 99 / 93 | 1 | $716 | |
| 2018 | 91 / 95 | 1 | $738 | |
| 2017 | 91 / 94 | 1 | $738 | |
| 2016 | 91 / 94 | 1 | $738 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 11 EPA ratings of the Tesla Model X — 1 engine across 2016–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $0.17 a kilowatt-hour, against EPA's own estimate of $755. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What is the 2026 Tesla Model X rated at?
105 MPGe combined, 110 city and 99 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2016 the Model X has averaged 99.3 MPGe.
Is the 2026 Model X more efficient than the 2025?
Yes: 105 against 98 MPGe combined, about $47 a year less to run.
Which Model X year has the best efficiency?
The 2026, at 105 MPGe combined (110 city, 99 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Model X get better efficiency than the Honda Prologue?
Yes: 105 MPGe for the 2026 Model X against 104 for the 2026 Honda Prologue, about $6 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.