Rivian R1S MPGe

The 2026 Rivian R1S is rated 85 MPGe (94 city, 77 highway): 39.6 kWh per 100 miles, about $808 a year to charge at $0.17 a kWh and 12,000 miles.

EPA fueleconomy.gov · 1 engines · 2022–2026 · Updated Nov 3, 2026
Quick answer

MPGe is the distance a car covers on 33.7 kWh, the energy in a gallon of gasoline. Across 5 EPA ratings of the R1S since 2022 it has averaged 79.8 MPGe, and the 2026 model trails the 99.7 MPGe average of other electric cars rated 2024–2026. The EPA's own annual figure for it is $950.

Every Rivian R1S version, compared

The Rivian R1S was rated in a single specification, so its consumption does not vary by version — only by model year. Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $0.17 a kilowatt-hour.

FIG.01·Rivian R1S efficiency by version
VersionCombined MPGeCity / HighwayYearsCharging per year
Electric79.886.4 / 73.82022–2026$861
ROWS 1·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

What that actually costs

Against its rivals in the same model years, the BMW iX is rated 100.7 MPGe, the Kia EV9 89 MPGe and the Jeep Wagoneer S 93 MPGe, next to 85 MPGe for the 2026 R1S. The R1S costs the most of them to run: $125 a year more than the BMW iX.

FIG.02·Rivian R1S fuel cost
MeasureValue
Energy use (2026)39.6 kWh per 100 miles
Cost per mile$0.067
Charging per year$808
Charging over five years$4,040
Against other Electric cars, 2024–2026+$118 a year
EPA's own estimate$950 a year
ROWS 6·SOURCE ForCar, computed from EPA ratings

City or highway — who is this car for

The 2026 Rivian R1S does better in town than out of it: 94 in the city against 77 on the highway, $162 a year in favor of city driving.

FIG.03·Rivian R1S city versus highway
MeasureValueReading
City (2026)94 MPGe$732 a year if you only drive in town
Highway77 MPGe$894 a year if you mostly commute
Gap-17 MPGe (-18%)Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road
ROWS 3·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

How the R1S changed over the years

The R1S peaked in 2026 at 85 MPGe (94 city, 77 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2022 at 69 — 16 MPGe apart, or $188 a year in charging between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2023: 69 to 78 MPGe.

FIG.04·Rivian R1S efficiency by model year
Model yearCombined MPGeCity / HighwayVersions offeredCharging per year
20268594 / 771$808
20258594 / 771$808
20248289 / 761$838
20237882 / 741$881
20226973 / 651$996
ROWS 5·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar
Upgrade to Pro

MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.

  • Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
  • Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
  • Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
  • Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

How we count

This page rests on 5 EPA ratings of the Rivian R1S — 1 engine across 2022–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $0.17 a kilowatt-hour, against EPA's own estimate of $950. Full method.

Frequently asked questions

What is the 2026 Rivian R1S rated at?

85 MPGe combined, 94 city and 77 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2022 the R1S has averaged 79.8 MPGe.

Is the 2026 R1S more efficient than the 2025?

About the same: 85 against 85 MPGe combined.

Which R1S year has the best efficiency?

The 2026, at 85 MPGe combined (94 city, 77 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.

Does the R1S get better efficiency than the BMW iX?

No: 85 MPGe for the 2026 R1S against 100.7 for the 2027 BMW iX, about $125 a year more to run.

Gas mileage ratings from EPA fueleconomy.gov, unadjusted; electric ratings are MPGe, not miles on gasoline. Running cost computed by ForCar at 12,000 miles a year and $0.17 a kilowatt-hour. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →