BMW M2 MPG

The 2026 BMW M2 gets 19 mpg combined (16 city, 23 highway): about $2,021 a year in fuel at $3.20 a gallon and 12,000 miles.

EPA fueleconomy.gov · 2 engines · 2016–2026 · Updated Nov 3, 2026
Quick answer

Against 247 other V6 cars rated 2024–2026, the M2 trails their 21 mpg average by 2 mpg, about $192 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2016, the 2L 4-cyl (2022), does 26 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl (2016–2026), 20.7: $378 a year apart.

Every BMW M2 engine, compared

Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.

FIG.01·BMW M2 gas mileage by engine
EngineCombinedCity / HighwayYearsFuel per year
2L 4-cyl2623 / 322022–2022$1,477
3L 6-cyl20.718.3 / 25.12016–2026$1,855
ROWS 2·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

What that actually costs

Against its rivals in the same model years, the Bentley Continental gets 19 mpg, the Lexus LC 21.7 mpg and the Audi RS 5 20 mpg, next to 19 mpg for the 2026 M2.

FIG.02·BMW M2 fuel cost
MeasureValue
Cost per mile (2026)$0.168
Fuel per year$2,021
Fuel over five years$10,105
Against other V6 cars, 2024–2026+$192 a year
EPA's own estimate$3,713 a year
ROWS 5·SOURCE ForCar, computed from EPA ratings

City or highway — who is this car for

The 2026 BMW M2 gives up 7 mpg in town: 23 on the highway against 16 in the city, $730 a year if every mile were city driving.

FIG.03·BMW M2 city versus highway
MeasureValueReading
City (2026)16 mpg$2,400 a year if you only drive in town
Highway23 mpg$1,670 a year if you mostly commute
Gap+7 mpg (44%)Wide — this car dislikes traffic
ROWS 3·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

How the M2 changed over the years

The M2 peaked in 2022 at 26 mpg (23 city, 32 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2026 at 19 — 7 mpg apart, or $544 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 19. The biggest single-year change came in 2023: 26 to 19 mpg.

FIG.04·BMW M2 gas mileage by model year
Model yearCombinedCity / HighwayEngines offeredFuel per year
20261916 / 231$2,021
20251916 / 231$2,021
20241916 / 231$2,021
20231916 / 231$2,021
20222623 / 322$1,477
20212018 / 241$1,920
20202018 / 251$1,920
20192018 / 251$1,920
20182220 / 261$1,745
20172220 / 261$1,745
20162220 / 261$1,745
ROWS 11·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar
Upgrade to Pro

MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.

  • Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
  • Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
  • Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
  • Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

How we count

This page rests on 12 EPA ratings of the BMW M2 — 2 engines across 2016–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,713. Full method.

Frequently asked questions

What mpg does the 2026 BMW M2 get?

19 mpg combined, 16 city and 23 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2016 the M2 has averaged 21.2 mpg.

Is the 2026 M2 more efficient than the 2025?

About the same: 19 against 19 mpg combined.

Which M2 year has the best gas mileage?

The 2022, at 26 mpg combined (23 city, 32 highway).

Does the M2 get better gas mileage than the Bentley Continental?

About the same: 19 mpg for the 2026 M2 against 19 for the 2026 Bentley Continental.

Gas mileage ratings from EPA fueleconomy.gov, unadjusted. Running cost computed by ForCar at 12,000 miles a year and $3.20 a gallon. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →