Against 254 other Hybrid cars rated 2025–2027, the X6 trails their 28 mpg average by 5 mpg, about $299 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2008, the 3L 6-cyl Hybrid (2021–2027), does 23.3 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.4L 8-cyl (2008–2023), 16.8: $638 a year apart.
Every BMW X6 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 21.7 / 25.7 | 2021–2027 | $1,648 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 17.1 / 23.5 | 2008–2020 | $1,949 | |
| 4.4L 8-cyl Hybrid | 17 / 19 | 2010–2011 | $2,133 | |
| 4.4L 8-cyl | 14.7 / 20.6 | 2008–2023 | $2,286 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Highlander gets 29.5 mpg, the Lexus GX 17 mpg and the Cadillac Escalade 17 mpg, next to 23 mpg for the 2027 X6.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2027) | $0.139 |
| Fuel per year | $1,670 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,350 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2025–2027 | +$299 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,129 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2027 BMW X6 gives up 5 mpg in town: 26 on the highway against 21 in the city, $352 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2027) | 21 mpg | $1,829 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 26 mpg | $1,477 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5 mpg (24%) | Typical for its type |
How the X6 changed over the years
The X6 peaked in 2025 at 24 mpg (23 city, 26 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2009 at 16 — 8 mpg apart, or $800 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2027 car does 23. The biggest single-year change came in 2024: 20.5 to 24 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2026 | 22 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2025 | 23 / 26 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2024 | 23 / 26 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2023 | 18.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2022 | 18.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2021 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2020 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2019 | 17.5 / 23 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2018 | 16.5 / 23 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2017 | 16.5 / 23 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2016 | 16.5 / 23 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2015 | 17 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2014 | 15.5 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,076 | |
| 2013 | 15 / 21.5 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2012 | 15 / 21.5 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2011 | 15.7 / 20.7 | 3 | $2,169 | |
| 2010 | 15 / 19.3 | 3 | $2,299 | |
| 2009 | 13.5 / 19 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2008 | 14 / 19 | 2 | $2,400 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 38 EPA ratings of the BMW X6 — 4 engines across 2008–2027. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,129. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2027 BMW X6 get?
23 mpg combined, 21 city and 26 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2008 the X6 has averaged 19.1 mpg.
Is the 2027 X6 more efficient than the 2026?
About the same: 23 against 23 mpg combined.
Which X6 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2025, at 24 mpg combined (23 city, 26 highway).
Does the X6 get better gas mileage than the Toyota Highlander?
No: 23 mpg for the 2027 X6 against 29.5 for the 2026 Toyota Highlander, about $368 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.