Against 247 other V6 cars rated 2024–2026, the Blazer beats their 21 mpg average by 2.5 mpg, about $195 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 2L 4-cyl (2020–2026), does 24.9 mpg and the thirstiest, the 5.7L 8-cyl (1992–1993), 13: $1,412 a year apart.
Every Chevrolet Blazer engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 21.9 / 28.9 | 2020–2026 | $1,542 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 22 / 27 | 2019–2019 | $1,600 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 19.1 / 26.3 | 2019–2026 | $1,753 | |
| 4.3L 6-cyl | 15.2 / 20.9 | 1995–2005 | $2,194 | |
| 6.2L 8-cyl | 15.1 / 19.9 | 1984–1991 | $2,259 | |
| 6.5L 8-cyl | 14 / 17 | 1994–1994 | $2,560 | |
| 5L 8-cyl Hybrid | 12 / 16 | 1984–1985 | $2,743 | |
| 5.7L 8-cyl | 11 / 15.5 | 1992–1993 | $2,954 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota 4-Runner gets 22.5 mpg, next to 23.5 mpg for the 2026 Blazer. The Blazer is the cheapest of them to run: $73 a year less than the Toyota 4-Runner.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.136 |
| Fuel per year | $1,634 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,170 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2024–2026 | −$195 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,594 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Chevrolet Blazer gives up 7 mpg in town: 27.5 on the highway against 20.5 in the city, $477 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 20.5 mpg | $1,873 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 27.5 mpg | $1,396 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (34%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Blazer changed over the years
The Blazer peaked in 2026 at 23.5 mpg (20.5 city, 27.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1993 at 13 — 10.5 mpg apart, or $1,320 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2025 | 20.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2024 | 20.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2023 | 20.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2022 | 20.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2021 | 21 / 28 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2020 | 19.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2019 | 21 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2005 | 15 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2004 | 14 / 19 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2003 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2002 | 15 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2001 | 15 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2000 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 1999 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 1998 | 16 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 1997 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 1996 | 16 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 1995 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 1994 | 14 / 17 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 1993 | 11 / 15 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 1992 | 11 / 16 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 1991 | 15 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 1990 | 15 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 1989 | 15 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 1988 | 15 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 1987 | 15 / 19 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 1986 | 15 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 1985 | 13.5 / 18 | 2 | $2,477 | |
| 1984 | 14 / 18 | 2 | $2,400 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 40 EPA ratings of the Chevrolet Blazer — 8 engines across 1984–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,594. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer get?
23.5 mpg combined, 20.5 city and 27.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 22 to 25. Across every year since 1984 the Blazer has averaged 19.3 mpg.
Is the 2026 Blazer more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 23.5 against 23.5 mpg combined.
Which Blazer year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 23.5 mpg combined (20.5 city, 27.5 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Blazer get better gas mileage than the Toyota 4-Runner?
Yes: 23.5 mpg for the 2026 Blazer against 22.5 for the 2026 Toyota 4-Runner, about $73 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.