Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the 4-Runner trails their 28 mpg average by 5.5 mpg, about $336 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 2.4L 4-cyl Hybrid (2025–2026), does 23 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.7L 8-cyl (2003–2009), 16.4: $671 a year apart.
Every Toyota 4-Runner engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.4L 4-cyl Hybrid | 23 / 24 | 2025–2026 | $1,670 | |
| 2.7L 4-cyl | 17.9 / 22 | 1996–2011 | $1,990 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 17.6 / 21.1 | 1984–2026 | $2,032 | |
| 4L 6-cyl | 16.5 / 20.8 | 2003–2024 | $2,122 | |
| 3.4L 6-cyl | 15.7 / 19 | 1996–2002 | $2,272 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 15 / 18.6 | 1988–1995 | $2,313 | |
| 4.7L 8-cyl | 15 / 18.4 | 2003–2009 | $2,341 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Chevrolet Blazer gets 23.5 mpg, next to 22.5 mpg for the 2026 4-Runner. The 4-Runner costs the most of them to run: $73 a year more than the Chevrolet Blazer.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.142 |
| Fuel per year | $1,707 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,535 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$336 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,472 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Toyota 4-Runner gives up 3.5 mpg in town: 25 on the highway against 21.5 in the city, $250 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 21.5 mpg | $1,786 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 25 mpg | $1,536 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +3.5 mpg (16%) | Typical for its type |
How the 4-Runner changed over the years
The 4-Runner peaked in 2026 at 22.5 mpg (21.5 city, 25 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2002 at 16 — 6.5 mpg apart, or $693 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2025: 17 to 22.5 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2025 | 21.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2024 | 16 / 19 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2023 | 16 / 19 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2022 | 16 / 19 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2021 | 16 / 19 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2020 | 16 / 19 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2019 | 17 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2018 | 17 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2017 | 17 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2016 | 17 / 22 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2015 | 17 / 22 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2014 | 17 / 22 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2013 | 17 / 22 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2012 | 17 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2011 | 17.5 / 22 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2010 | 17.5 / 23 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2009 | 15.5 / 20 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2008 | 15.5 / 20 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2007 | 15.5 / 20 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2006 | 15.5 / 19 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2005 | 15.5 / 19 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2004 | 15.5 / 19 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2003 | 15.5 / 19 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2002 | 15 / 18 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2001 | 16 / 19 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2000 | 16.5 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,133 | |
| 1999 | 17 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,133 | |
| 1998 | 17 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,133 | |
| 1997 | 16.5 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,133 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 67 EPA ratings of the Toyota 4-Runner — 7 engines across 1984–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,472. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Toyota 4-Runner get?
22.5 mpg combined, 21.5 city and 25 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1984 the 4-Runner has averaged 18.1 mpg.
Is the 2026 4-Runner more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 22.5 against 22.5 mpg combined.
Which 4-Runner year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 22.5 mpg combined (21.5 city, 25 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the 4-Runner get better gas mileage than the Chevrolet Blazer?
No: 22.5 mpg for the 2026 4-Runner against 23.5 for the 2026 Chevrolet Blazer, about $73 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.