MPGe is the distance a car covers on 33.7 kWh, the energy in a gallon of gasoline. Across 7 EPA ratings of the Bolt EV since 2017 it has averaged 119 MPGe, and the 2023 model beats the 100.9 MPGe average of other electric cars rated 2021–2023. The EPA's own annual figure for it is $650.
Every Chevrolet Bolt EV version, compared
The Chevrolet Bolt EV was rated in a single specification, so its consumption does not vary by version — only by model year. Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $0.17 a kilowatt-hour.
| Version | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Years | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 128.6 / 109.1 | 2017–2023 | $577 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Kia Niro is rated 112.7 MPGe and the Nissan ARIYA 103 MPGe, next to 120 MPGe for the 2023 Bolt EV. The Bolt EV is the cheapest of them to run: $94 a year less than the Nissan ARIYA.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Energy use (2023) | 28.1 kWh per 100 miles |
| Cost per mile | $0.048 |
| Charging per year | $573 |
| Charging over five years | $2,865 |
| Against other Electric cars, 2021–2023 | −$108 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $650 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2023 Chevrolet Bolt EV does better in town than out of it: 131 in the city against 109 on the highway, $106 a year in favor of city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2023) | 131 MPGe | $524 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 109 MPGe | $630 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | -22 MPGe (-17%) | Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road |
How the Bolt EV changed over the years
The Bolt EV peaked in 2023 at 120 MPGe (131 city, 109 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2021 at 118 — 2 MPGe apart, or $10 a year in charging between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Versions offered | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 131 / 109 | 1 | $573 | |
| 2022 | 131 / 109 | 1 | $573 | |
| 2021 | 127 / 108 | 1 | $583 | |
| 2020 | 127 / 108 | 1 | $583 | |
| 2019 | 128 / 110 | 1 | $577 | |
| 2018 | 128 / 110 | 1 | $577 | |
| 2017 | 128 / 110 | 1 | $577 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 7 EPA ratings of the Chevrolet Bolt EV — 1 engine across 2017–2023. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $0.17 a kilowatt-hour, against EPA's own estimate of $650. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What is the 2023 Chevrolet Bolt EV rated at?
120 MPGe combined, 131 city and 109 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2017 the Bolt EV has averaged 119 MPGe.
Is the 2023 Bolt EV more efficient than the 2022?
About the same: 120 against 120 MPGe combined.
Which Bolt EV year has the best efficiency?
The 2023, at 120 MPGe combined (131 city, 109 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Bolt EV get better efficiency than the Kia Niro?
Yes: 120 MPGe for the 2023 Bolt EV against 112.7 for the 2024 Kia Niro, about $37 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.