Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Escape beats their 26.3 mpg average by 7.5 mpg, about $324 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2001, the 2.5L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid (2020–2026), does 40.2 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl (2001–2012), 19.8: $984 a year apart.
Every Ford Escape engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid | 42.5 / 37.5 | 2020–2026 | $955 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 39.6 / 34.3 | 2009–2026 | $1,038 | |
| 2.3L 4-cyl Hybrid | 31.3 / 28.8 | 2005–2008 | $1,280 | |
| 1.5L 3-cyl | 27.3 / 33.9 | 2020–2026 | $1,280 | |
| 1.6L 4-cyl | 23 / 31.3 | 2013–2016 | $1,477 | |
| 1.5L 4-cyl | 23 / 30 | 2017–2019 | $1,477 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 21.9 / 28.9 | 2001–2026 | $1,561 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 22.5 / 28 | 2009–2012 | $1,567 | |
| 2.3L 4-cyl | 21.3 / 27.3 | 2005–2008 | $1,634 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 17.8 / 23.8 | 2001–2012 | $1,939 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2020–2026 model years, a hybrid Escape asks a median $3,048 more than a gas one of the same year. At 40.2 against 28 mpg it saves about $416 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 7.3 years. Hybrids make up 3% of the gas and hybrid Escape listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Honda CR-V gets 35 mpg, the Honda Pilot 22 mpg and the Nissan Rogue 32.5 mpg, next to 33.8 mpg for the 2026 Escape.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.095 |
| Fuel per year | $1,136 |
| Fuel over five years | $5,680 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$324 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,339 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Ford Escape gives up 1 mpg in town: 34.5 on the highway against 33.5 in the city, $33 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 33.5 mpg | $1,146 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 34.5 mpg | $1,113 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +1 mpg (3%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the Escape changed over the years
The Escape peaked in 2020 at 34.5 mpg (34.3 city, 34.8 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2004 at 20.5 — 14 mpg apart, or $760 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 33.8. The biggest single-year change came in 2020: 26 to 34.5 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 33.5 / 34.5 | 4 | $1,136 | |
| 2025 | 33.5 / 34.5 | 4 | $1,136 | |
| 2024 | 30.7 / 33.7 | 3 | $1,211 | |
| 2023 | 33.5 / 34.5 | 4 | $1,136 | |
| 2022 | 34.3 / 35 | 4 | $1,120 | |
| 2021 | 34.5 / 35 | 4 | $1,120 | |
| 2020 | 34.3 / 34.8 | 4 | $1,113 | |
| 2019 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2018 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2017 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2016 | 23 / 31 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2015 | 23 / 31 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2014 | 23 / 31 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2013 | 23 / 32 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2012 | 25.3 / 27.7 | 3 | $1,477 | |
| 2011 | 25.3 / 27.7 | 3 | $1,477 | |
| 2010 | 25 / 28 | 3 | $1,494 | |
| 2009 | 24.7 / 28.3 | 3 | $1,494 | |
| 2008 | 24.7 / 27.3 | 3 | $1,518 | |
| 2007 | 23.3 / 26.3 | 3 | $1,580 | |
| 2006 | 23 / 26 | 3 | $1,600 | |
| 2005 | 22.7 / 26 | 3 | $1,600 | |
| 2004 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2003 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2002 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2001 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 66 EPA ratings of the Ford Escape — 10 engines across 2001–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,339. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Ford Escape get?
33.8 mpg combined, 33.5 city and 34.5 highway, per EPA; its 4 versions that year range from 26 to 40. Across every year since 2001 the Escape has averaged 28.2 mpg.
Is the 2026 Escape more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 33.8 against 33.8 mpg combined.
Which Escape year has the best gas mileage?
The 2020, at 34.5 mpg combined (34.3 city, 34.8 highway).
Does the Escape get better gas mileage than the Honda CR-V?
No: 33.8 mpg for the 2026 Escape against 35 for the 2026 Honda CR-V, about $39 a year more to run.
Is the Escape hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $3,048 more than a gas Escape of the same year and saves about $416 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 7.3 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.