Against 32 other 3-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Rogue beats their 30 mpg average by 2 mpg, about $80 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2008, the 2L 4-cyl Hybrid (2017–2019), does 34 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.5L 4-cyl (2008–2021), 26.9: $299 a year apart.
Every Nissan Rogue engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 33 / 35 | 2017–2019 | $1,129 | |
| 1.5L 3-cyl | 29.8 / 36.7 | 2021–2026 | $1,171 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 24.4 / 30.4 | 2008–2021 | $1,428 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Honda CR-V 35 mpg and the Honda Pilot 22 mpg, next to 32 mpg for the 2026 Rogue.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.100 |
| Fuel per year | $1,200 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,000 |
| Against other 3-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$80 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,161 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Nissan Rogue gives up 7 mpg in town: 36 on the highway against 29 in the city, $257 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 29 mpg | $1,324 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 36 mpg | $1,067 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (24%) | Typical for its type |
How the Rogue changed over the years
The Rogue peaked in 2025 at 33 mpg (30 city, 37 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2011 at 24 — 9 mpg apart, or $436 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 32. The biggest single-year change came in 2017: 28 to 31.5 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 29 / 36 | 1 | $1,200 | |
| 2025 | 30 / 37 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 2024 | 30 / 37 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 2023 | 30 / 37 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 2022 | 30 / 37 | 1 | $1,164 | |
| 2021 | 28.5 / 35 | 2 | $1,219 | |
| 2020 | 26 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2019 | 29.5 / 34 | 2 | $1,219 | |
| 2018 | 29.5 / 34 | 2 | $1,219 | |
| 2017 | 29.5 / 34 | 2 | $1,219 | |
| 2016 | 26 / 32 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2015 | 26 / 32 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2014 | 25 / 32 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2013 | 23 / 28 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2012 | 23 / 28 | 1 | $1,536 | |
| 2011 | 22 / 26 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2010 | 22 / 27 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2009 | 22 / 27 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2008 | 22 / 27 | 1 | $1,600 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 23 EPA ratings of the Nissan Rogue — 3 engines across 2008–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,161. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Nissan Rogue get?
32 mpg combined, 29 city and 36 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2008 the Rogue has averaged 29.3 mpg.
Is the 2026 Rogue more efficient than the 2025?
No: 32 against 33 mpg combined, about $36 a year more to run.
Which Rogue year has the best gas mileage?
The 2025, at 33 mpg combined (30 city, 37 highway).
Does the Rogue get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 32 mpg for the 2026 Rogue against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $176 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.