Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the CR-V beats their 26.3 mpg average by 8.7 mpg, about $363 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1997, the 2L 4-cyl Hybrid (2020–2026), does 39.1 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2L 4-cyl (1997–2001), 21: $847 a year apart.
Every Honda CR-V engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 41.7 / 35.6 | 2020–2026 | $982 | |
| 1.5L 4-cyl | 28 / 33.9 | 2017–2026 | $1,280 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 21.6 / 28.1 | 2002–2016 | $1,574 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 19.6 / 23 | 1997–2001 | $1,829 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2020–2026 model years, a hybrid CR-V asks a median $2,668 more than a gas one of the same year. At 39.1 against 30 mpg it saves about $298 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 9 years. Hybrids make up 18% of the gas and hybrid CR-V listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Mazda CX-5 27 mpg, next to 35 mpg for the 2026 CR-V.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.091 |
| Fuel per year | $1,097 |
| Fuel over five years | $5,485 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$363 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,311 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Honda CR-V does better in town than out of it: 35.5 in the city against 34.5 on the highway, $31 a year in favor of city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 35.5 mpg | $1,082 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 34.5 mpg | $1,113 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | -1 mpg (-3%) | Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road |
How the CR-V changed over the years
The CR-V peaked in 2026 at 35 mpg (35.5 city, 34.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2001 at 21 — 14 mpg apart, or $732 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2020: 30 to 34 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35.5 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,097 | |
| 2025 | 35.5 / 35 | 2 | $1,097 | |
| 2024 | 35.5 / 35 | 2 | $1,097 | |
| 2023 | 35.5 / 35 | 2 | $1,097 | |
| 2022 | 34 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,129 | |
| 2021 | 34 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,129 | |
| 2020 | 34 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,129 | |
| 2019 | 28 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2018 | 28 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2017 | 28 / 34 | 1 | $1,280 | |
| 2016 | 26 / 32 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2015 | 27 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2014 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2013 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2012 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2011 | 21 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2010 | 21 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2009 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2008 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2007 | 20 / 27 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2006 | 20 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2005 | 20 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2004 | 20 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2003 | 20 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2002 | 20 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2001 | 20 / 23 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2000 | 20 / 23 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1999 | 20 / 23 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1998 | 19 / 23 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1997 | 19 / 23 | 1 | $1,829 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 37 EPA ratings of the Honda CR-V — 4 engines across 1997–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,311. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Honda CR-V get?
35 mpg combined, 35.5 city and 34.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 30 to 40. Across every year since 1997 the CR-V has averaged 28.2 mpg.
Is the 2026 CR-V more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 35 against 35 mpg combined.
Which CR-V year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 35 mpg combined (35.5 city, 34.5 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the CR-V get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 35 mpg for the 2026 CR-V against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $73 a year more to run.
Is the CR-V hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $2,668 more than a gas CR-V of the same year and saves about $298 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 9 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.