Against 416 other V6 cars rated 2017–2019, the Taurus sits right on their 21.7 mpg average. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1986, the 2L 4-cyl (2013–2017), does 24.6 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.4L 8-cyl (1996–1999), 18: $572 a year apart.
Every Ford Taurus engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 21.2 / 30.6 | 2013–2017 | $1,561 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 19.6 / 27 | 1986–1990 | $1,714 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 18.3 / 27.6 | 2008–2019 | $1,761 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 17.8 / 25.9 | 1986–2007 | $1,873 | |
| 3.4L 8-cyl | 15 / 23.5 | 1996–1999 | $2,133 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Chrysler 300 gets 21 mpg, the Hyundai Sonata 38.5 mpg and the Chevrolet Impala 23.2 mpg, next to 21 mpg for the 2019 Taurus.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2019) | $0.152 |
| Fuel per year | $1,829 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,145 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2017–2019 | +$59 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,014 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2019 Ford Taurus gives up 8 mpg in town: 26 on the highway against 18 in the city, $656 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2019) | 18 mpg | $2,133 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 26 mpg | $1,477 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +8 mpg (44%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Taurus changed over the years
The Taurus peaked in 2015 at 24.5 mpg (20.5 city, 30 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1999 at 19 — 5.5 mpg apart, or $454 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2019 car does 21.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2018 | 18 / 27 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2017 | 19 / 28 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2016 | 19 / 28 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2015 | 20.5 / 30 | 2 | $1,567 | |
| 2014 | 20.5 / 30 | 2 | $1,567 | |
| 2013 | 20.5 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,634 | |
| 2012 | 18 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2011 | 18 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2010 | 18 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2009 | 18 / 28 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2008 | 18 / 28 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2007 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2006 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2005 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2004 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2003 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2002 | 18 / 25 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2001 | 17 / 25 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2000 | 17 / 26 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 1999 | 16 / 24.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 1998 | 16 / 23.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 1997 | 16.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 1996 | 16.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 1995 | 18 / 27 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1994 | 18 / 27 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1993 | 18 / 27 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1992 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1991 | 18 / 26 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 1990 | 18 / 25 | 2 | $1,873 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 48 EPA ratings of the Ford Taurus — 5 engines across 1986–2019. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,014. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2019 Ford Taurus get?
21 mpg combined, 18 city and 26 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1986 the Taurus has averaged 21.3 mpg.
Is the 2019 Taurus more efficient than the 2018?
About the same: 21 against 21 mpg combined.
Which Taurus year has the best gas mileage?
The 2015, at 24.5 mpg combined (20.5 city, 30 highway).
Does the Taurus get better gas mileage than the Chrysler 300?
About the same: 21 mpg for the 2019 Taurus against 21 for the 2020 Chrysler 300.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.