Against 303 other V6 cars rated 1993–1995, the Vandura trails their 18.7 mpg average by 2.2 mpg, about $274 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1984, the 6.2L 8-cyl (1984–1993), does 18.5 mpg and the thirstiest, the 5L 8-cyl Hybrid (1984–1985), 15.5: $401 a year apart.
Every GMC Vandura engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6.2L 8-cyl | 16.5 / 21.6 | 1984–1993 | $2,076 | |
| 4.3L 6-cyl | 15 / 19.5 | 1985–1995 | $2,327 | |
| 6.5L 8-cyl | 15 / 20 | 1994–1995 | $2,327 | |
| 4.1L 6-cyl | 15 / 17 | 1984–1984 | $2,400 | |
| 5L 8-cyl Hybrid | 14.5 / 17.5 | 1984–1985 | $2,477 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Previa gets 17.7 mpg and the Ford E-150 13.8 mpg, next to 16.5 mpg for the 1995 Vandura.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (1995) | $0.194 |
| Fuel per year | $2,327 |
| Fuel over five years | $11,635 |
| Against other V6 cars, 1993–1995 | +$274 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,054 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 1995 GMC Vandura gives up 5 mpg in town: 20 on the highway against 15 in the city, $640 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (1995) | 15 mpg | $2,560 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 20 mpg | $1,920 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5 mpg (33%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Vandura changed over the years
The Vandura peaked in 1989 at 18 mpg (15.5 city, 22 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1994 at 16 — 2 mpg apart, or $267 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 1995 car does 16.5.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | 15 / 20 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 1994 | 15 / 20 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 1993 | 15 / 20 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 1992 | 15 / 21 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 1991 | 15 / 20 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 1990 | 15.5 / 19 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 1989 | 15.5 / 22 | 2 | $2,133 | |
| 1988 | 16.5 / 20 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 1987 | 16.5 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,133 | |
| 1986 | 16 / 21 | 2 | $2,133 | |
| 1985 | 15.3 / 19.7 | 3 | $2,259 | |
| 1984 | 16 / 18.7 | 3 | $2,220 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 26 EPA ratings of the GMC Vandura — 5 engines across 1984–1995. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,054. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 1995 GMC Vandura get?
16.5 mpg combined, 15 city and 20 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1984 the Vandura has averaged 17.2 mpg.
Is the 1995 Vandura more efficient than the 1994?
About the same: 16.5 against 16 mpg combined.
Which Vandura year has the best gas mileage?
The 1989, at 18 mpg combined (15.5 city, 22 highway).
Does the Vandura get better gas mileage than the Toyota Previa?
No: 16.5 mpg for the 1995 Vandura against 17.7 for the 1996 Toyota Previa, about $158 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.