Against 145 other V8 cars rated 2024–2026, the Yukon XL beats their 16.5 mpg average by 3.5 mpg, about $407 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2000, the 3L 6-cyl (2021–2026), does 23 mpg and the thirstiest, the 5.7L 8-cyl (2000), 14: $1,073 a year apart.
Every GMC Yukon XL engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 21 / 26.7 | 2021–2026 | $1,670 | |
| 5.3L 8-cyl | 14.3 / 19.4 | 2001–2026 | $2,385 | |
| 5.7L 8-cyl | 12 / 17 | 2000–2000 | $2,743 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Land Cruiser gets 23 mpg, the Subaru Forester 32 mpg and the Chevrolet Tahoe 20.5 mpg, next to 20 mpg for the 2026 Yukon XL. The Yukon XL costs the most of them to run: $720 a year more than the Subaru Forester.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.160 |
| Fuel per year | $1,920 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,600 |
| Against other V8 cars, 2024–2026 | −$407 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,800 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 GMC Yukon XL gives up 5 mpg in town: 23 on the highway against 18 in the city, $463 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 18 mpg | $2,133 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 23 mpg | $1,670 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5 mpg (28%) | Typical for its type |
How the Yukon XL changed over the years
The Yukon XL peaked in 2021 at 20.5 mpg (18.5 city, 23.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2006 at 14 — 6.5 mpg apart, or $870 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 20.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18 / 23 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2025 | 18 / 23 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2024 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2023 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2022 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2021 | 18.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2014 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2013 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2012 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2011 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2010 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2009 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2008 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2007 | 14 / 19 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2006 | 13 / 17 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2005 | 13 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2004 | 14 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2003 | 12 / 17 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2002 | 13 / 17 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2001 | 13 / 16 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2000 | 12 / 17 | 1 | $2,743 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 27 EPA ratings of the GMC Yukon XL — 3 engines across 2000–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,800. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 GMC Yukon XL get?
20 mpg combined, 18 city and 23 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 17 to 23. Across every year since 2000 the Yukon XL has averaged 17.6 mpg.
Is the 2026 Yukon XL more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 20 against 20 mpg combined.
Which Yukon XL year has the best gas mileage?
The 2021, at 20.5 mpg combined (18.5 city, 23.5 highway).
Does the Yukon XL get better gas mileage than the Toyota Land Cruiser?
No: 20 mpg for the 2026 Yukon XL against 23 for the 2027 Toyota Land Cruiser, about $250 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.