Against 145 other V8 cars rated 2024–2026, the Tahoe beats their 16.5 mpg average by 4 mpg, about $454 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1995, the 3L 6-cyl (2021–2026), does 24 mpg and the thirstiest, the 6.5L 8-cyl (1995–1999), 14.8: $995 a year apart.
Every Chevrolet Tahoe engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 21.3 / 27.3 | 2021–2026 | $1,600 | |
| 6L 8-cyl Hybrid | 20.5 / 22.5 | 2008–2013 | $1,811 | |
| 5.3L 8-cyl | 15.1 / 21.1 | 2003–2024 | $2,207 | |
| 6.2L 8-cyl | 15 / 20 | 2025–2026 | $2,259 | |
| 4.8L 8-cyl | 13.6 / 18.4 | 2000–2008 | $2,494 | |
| 5.7L 8-cyl | 14 / 17 | 1997–1997 | $2,560 | |
| 6.5L 8-cyl | 13.3 / 16.8 | 1995–1999 | $2,595 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Subaru Outback gets 27.5 mpg, the Subaru Forester 32 mpg and the GMC Yukon XL 20 mpg, next to 20.5 mpg for the 2026 Tahoe.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.156 |
| Fuel per year | $1,873 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,365 |
| Against other V8 cars, 2024–2026 | −$454 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,732 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe gives up 4.5 mpg in town: 23 on the highway against 18.5 in the city, $406 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 18.5 mpg | $2,076 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 23 mpg | $1,670 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +4.5 mpg (24%) | Typical for its type |
How the Tahoe changed over the years
The Tahoe peaked in 2021 at 21 mpg (18.5 city, 24 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1995 at 14 — 7 mpg apart, or $914 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 20.5. The biggest single-year change came in 2021: 18 to 21 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18.5 / 23 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2025 | 18.5 / 23 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2024 | 18 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2023 | 18 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2022 | 18 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2021 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2020 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2019 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2018 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2017 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2016 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2015 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2014 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2013 | 17.5 / 22 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2012 | 17.5 / 22 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2011 | 17.5 / 22 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2010 | 18 / 21.5 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2009 | 18 / 21.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2008 | 17.5 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,076 | |
| 2007 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2006 | 14 / 19 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2005 | 14 / 19 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2004 | 14 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2003 | 13 / 17 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2002 | 13 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2001 | 13 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2000 | 13 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 1999 | 13 / 17 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 1998 | 13 / 17 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 1997 | 14 / 17 | 1 | $2,560 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 44 EPA ratings of the Chevrolet Tahoe — 7 engines across 1995–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,732. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Chevrolet Tahoe get?
20.5 mpg combined, 18.5 city and 23 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 17 to 24. Across every year since 1995 the Tahoe has averaged 18.2 mpg.
Is the 2026 Tahoe more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 20.5 against 20.5 mpg combined.
Which Tahoe year has the best gas mileage?
The 2021, at 21 mpg combined (18.5 city, 24 highway).
Does the Tahoe get better gas mileage than the Subaru Outback?
No: 20.5 mpg for the 2026 Tahoe against 27.5 for the 2026 Subaru Outback, about $477 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.