Against 145 other V8 cars rated 2024–2026, the Yukon beats their 16.5 mpg average by 3.5 mpg, about $407 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1992, the 3L 6-cyl (2021–2026), does 23 mpg and the thirstiest, the 5.7L 8-cyl (1992–1997), 13.7: $1,133 a year apart.
Every GMC Yukon engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 21 / 26.7 | 2021–2026 | $1,670 | |
| 6L 8-cyl Hybrid | 20.5 / 22.5 | 2008–2013 | $1,811 | |
| 5.3L 8-cyl | 15.1 / 21.1 | 2003–2024 | $2,207 | |
| 6.2L 8-cyl | 15 / 20 | 2025–2026 | $2,259 | |
| 4.8L 8-cyl | 13.6 / 18.4 | 2000–2008 | $2,494 | |
| 6.5L 8-cyl | 13.4 / 16.8 | 1994–1999 | $2,595 | |
| 5.7L 8-cyl | 12 / 16 | 1992–1997 | $2,803 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Highlander gets 29.8 mpg, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 22.6 mpg and the Lexus GX 17 mpg, next to 20 mpg for the 2026 Yukon.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.160 |
| Fuel per year | $1,920 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,600 |
| Against other V8 cars, 2024–2026 | −$407 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,828 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 GMC Yukon gives up 5 mpg in town: 23 on the highway against 18 in the city, $463 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 18 mpg | $2,133 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 23 mpg | $1,670 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5 mpg (28%) | Typical for its type |
How the Yukon changed over the years
The Yukon peaked in 2021 at 20.5 mpg (18.5 city, 23.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1993 at 13 — 7.5 mpg apart, or $1,081 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 20.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18 / 23 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2025 | 18 / 23 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2024 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2023 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2022 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2021 | 18.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2020 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2019 | 15 / 22 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2018 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2017 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2016 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2015 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2014 | 15 / 21 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2013 | 17.5 / 22 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2012 | 17.5 / 22 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2011 | 17.5 / 22 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2010 | 18 / 21.5 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2009 | 18 / 21.5 | 2 | $2,021 | |
| 2008 | 17.5 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,076 | |
| 2007 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2006 | 14 / 19 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2005 | 14 / 19 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2004 | 14 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2003 | 13 / 17 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2002 | 13 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2001 | 13 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2000 | 13 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 1999 | 13 / 17 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 1998 | 13 / 17 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 1997 | 14 / 17 | 1 | $2,560 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 47 EPA ratings of the GMC Yukon — 7 engines across 1992–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,828. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 GMC Yukon get?
20 mpg combined, 18 city and 23 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 17 to 23. Across every year since 1992 the Yukon has averaged 17.8 mpg.
Is the 2026 Yukon more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 20 against 20 mpg combined.
Which Yukon year has the best gas mileage?
The 2021, at 20.5 mpg combined (18.5 city, 23.5 highway).
Does the Yukon get better gas mileage than the Toyota Highlander?
No: 20 mpg for the 2026 Yukon against 29.8 for the 2026 Toyota Highlander, about $631 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.