A 2022 GMC Yukon still asks 43% of what a 2027 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 17 suvs we price, that ranks #10, below the 45% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 7 (−30.9%), after which losses ease to about 10.4% a year. Mileage costs it 58%: the same car reads 100k–150k instead of Under 40k miles. Calculated from 610 listings.
GMC Yukon value by year
The newest Yukon at under half the 2024 price is the 2020, with a median asking price of $27,990 (43% of it).
| Year | Trade-in | Median | Dealer | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | $89,505 | $112,764 | 4 | |
| 2026 | $71,000 | $105,900 | 8 | |
| 2025 | $63,595 | $63,995 | 3 | |
| 2024 | $42,995 | $72,579 | 10 | |
| 2023 | $44,950 | $65,999 | 15 | |
| 2022 | $34,992 | $49,000 | 11 | |
| 2021 | $32,900 | $49,912 | 24 | |
| 2020 | $19,950 | $34,498 | 19 | |
| 2019 | $22,000 | $32,990 | 29 | |
| 2018 | $14,999 | $32,999 | 45 | |
| 2017 | $13,999 | $25,441 | 43 | |
| 2016 | $8,900 | $21,998 | 44 | |
| 2015 | $8,900 | $21,900 | 48 | |
| 2014 | $5,000 | $14,995 | 11 | |
| 2013 | $4,275 | $11,995 | 27 | |
| 2012 | $5,500 | $11,995 | 21 | |
| 2011 | $3,450 | $11,900 | 22 | |
| 2010 | $3,999 | $9,990 | 19 | |
| 2009 | $2,500 | $12,900 | 7 | |
| 2008 | $3,200 | $8,999 | 22 | |
| 2007 | $2,200 | $8,000 | 40 | |
| 2006 | $3,500 | $12,300 | 7 | |
| 2005 | $2,400 | $5,900 | 13 | |
| 2004 | $1,600 | $7,800 | 18 | |
| 2003 | $2,295 | $7,500 | 21 | |
| 2002 | $2,400 | $6,000 | 14 | |
| 2001 | $1,500 | $6,700 | 16 | |
| 2000 | $2,995 | $8,238 | 7 | |
| 1999 | $2,000 | $5,500 | 13 | |
| 1998 | $1,600 | $3,850 | 4 | |
| 1997 | $2,500 | $9,500 | 3 | |
| 1996 | $2,100 | $14,000 | 3 | |
| 1995 | $2,200 | $11,995 | 5 | |
| 1994 | $6,500 | $15,000 | 4 | |
| 1993 | $1,000 | $6,000 | 3 | |
| 1992 | $4,400 | $15,250 | 7 |
How the GMC Yukon depreciates
The newest GMC Yukon has a median asking price of $97,725; a 35-year-older one runs about $5,900 — roughly 94% lost over 35 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).
Does the GMC Yukon hold value better than its rivals?
Over the same 5 years the Ford Expedition keeps 33%, the Chevrolet Traverse 35% and the Volvo XC90 36%, against 43% for the Yukon. The Yukon holds value better than the Ford Expedition, Chevrolet Traverse and Volvo XC90.
The GMC Yukon market right now
Adjust your GMC Yukon value for mileage
Crossing 100k miles costs a GMC Yukon about 58% of its under-40k asking price:
Trade-in, private-party & dealer price
For a 2024 GMC Yukon: a dealer trade-in offer is around $42,995, selling private-party nets about $65,000, and a lot asks near $72,579 — a $29,584 spread on the same car.
What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the Yukon costs a median 8% more from a private seller than from a dealer, across the 4 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the GMC Yukon price page.
| Model year | Private seller (listings) | Dealer (listings) | Dealer vs private |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $63,180 (6) | $53,996 (42) | −15% |
| 2022 | $41,900 (9) | $43,979 (32) | +5% |
| 2021 | $44,000 (23) | $39,997 (58) | −9% |
| 2020 | $29,150 (10) | $26,996 (30) | −7% |
Stop guessing at a price range.
- The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
- Market chart: where this model's price is heading
- Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
- Full research report as a PDF
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Get an exact GMC Yukon value by VIN
More on the GMC Yukon
GMC Yukon value FAQ
How much is a GMC Yukon worth?
It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $1,850 to $97,725 across 36 model years. A 2024 is worth about $65,000, the median of 10 listings.
How much does mileage cut a GMC Yukon's value?
Among Yukons from the last eight model years, those with under 40,000 miles ask a median $65,400, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $17,200; crossing 100,000 miles alone costs about 58%.
Which GMC Yukon year is the best value?
The newest Yukon at under half the 2024 price is the 2020, with a median asking price of $27,990 (43% of it).
Is a GMC Yukon cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?
Usually from a dealer: for the same model year, private sellers ask a median 8% more, across 4 recent model years in our listings.
Does the Yukon hold value better than the Ford Expedition?
Yes: over 5 years the Yukon keeps 43% of its value and the Ford Expedition 33%, by the median asking prices of the 2027 and 2022 model years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.