Against 247 other V6 cars rated 2024–2026, the Wrangler trails their 21 mpg average by 2.2 mpg, about $214 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1987, the 3L 6-cyl (2020–2023), does 25 mpg and the thirstiest, the 6.4L 8-cyl (2021–2026), 14: $1,207 a year apart.
Every Jeep Wrangler engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 22 / 29 | 2020–2023 | $1,536 | |
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 22.3 / 24 | 2018–2020 | $1,670 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 21.1 / 23.6 | 2020–2026 | $1,738 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl Hybrid | 20 / 24 | 2021–2023 | $1,829 | |
| 2L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid | 20 / 20 | 2021–2026 | $1,920 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 17.5 / 22 | 2012–2026 | $2,032 | |
| 3.8L 6-cyl | 15.4 / 20.2 | 2007–2011 | $2,207 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 16.3 / 18.7 | 1987–2002 | $2,246 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 16 / 18.8 | 2003–2006 | $2,259 | |
| 4.2L 6-cyl | 15 / 19 | 1987–1990 | $2,327 | |
| 4L 6-cyl | 14.1 / 17.9 | 1991–2006 | $2,446 | |
| 6.4L 8-cyl | 13 / 16.5 | 2021–2026 | $2,743 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2021–2025 model years, a hybrid Wrangler asks no more than a gas one of the same year. At 21 against 19.7 mpg it saves about $120 a year in fuel, with nothing extra to pay back. Hybrids make up 12% of the gas and hybrid Wrangler listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Honda CR-V 35 mpg and the Honda Pilot 22 mpg, next to 18.8 mpg for the 2026 Wrangler. The Wrangler costs the most of them to run: $1,019 a year more than the Toyota RAV4.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.170 |
| Fuel per year | $2,043 |
| Fuel over five years | $10,215 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2024–2026 | +$214 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,605 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Jeep Wrangler gives up 2.7 mpg in town: 20.5 on the highway against 17.8 in the city, $284 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 17.8 mpg | $2,157 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 20.5 mpg | $1,873 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +2.7 mpg (15%) | Typical for its type |
How the Wrangler changed over the years
The Wrangler peaked in 2020 at 23 mpg (21.7 city, 25 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2006 at 16 — 7 mpg apart, or $730 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 18.8. The biggest single-year change came in 2018: 18 to 22 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 17.8 / 20.5 | 4 | $2,043 | |
| 2025 | 17.8 / 20.5 | 4 | $2,043 | |
| 2024 | 17.8 / 20.8 | 4 | $2,043 | |
| 2023 | 19.4 / 22.8 | 5 | $1,864 | |
| 2022 | 19.4 / 22.8 | 5 | $1,864 | |
| 2021 | 19.4 / 22.8 | 5 | $1,864 | |
| 2020 | 21.7 / 25 | 3 | $1,670 | |
| 2019 | 20.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2018 | 20.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2017 | 17 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2016 | 17 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2015 | 17 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2014 | 17 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2013 | 17 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2012 | 17 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2011 | 15 / 19 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2010 | 15 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2009 | 15 / 20 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2008 | 16 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2007 | 16 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2006 | 14.5 / 18 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2005 | 14.5 / 18 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2004 | 15 / 19 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2003 | 15 / 18 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2002 | 15 / 18 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2001 | 15 / 17.5 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2000 | 15 / 18.5 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 1999 | 15 / 18 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 1998 | 15.5 / 18.5 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 1997 | 16 / 18.5 | 2 | $2,259 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 83 EPA ratings of the Jeep Wrangler — 12 engines across 1987–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,605. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Jeep Wrangler get?
18.8 mpg combined, 17.8 city and 20.5 highway, per EPA; its 4 versions that year range from 14 to 21. Across every year since 1987 the Wrangler has averaged 18.2 mpg.
Is the 2026 Wrangler more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 18.8 against 18.8 mpg combined.
Which Wrangler year has the best gas mileage?
The 2020, at 23 mpg combined (21.7 city, 25 highway).
Does the Wrangler get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 18.8 mpg for the 2026 Wrangler against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $1,019 a year more to run.
Is the Wrangler hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks no more than a gas Wrangler of the same year and saves about $120 a year in fuel.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.