Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the RAV4 beats their 28 mpg average by 15 mpg, about $478 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1996, the 2.5L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid (2021–2025), does 38 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.5L 6-cyl (2006–2012), 22: $734 a year apart.
Every Toyota RAV4 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Plug-in hybrid | 40 / 36 | 2021–2025 | $1,011 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 39.6 / 36 | 2016–2026 | $1,013 | |
| 2.5L 4-cyl | 24.2 / 31.6 | 2009–2025 | $1,412 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 21.4 / 26.9 | 1996–2003 | $1,634 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 21 / 27 | 2004–2008 | $1,641 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 19 / 26.7 | 2006–2012 | $1,745 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2017–2026 model years, a hybrid RAV4 asks a median $2,822 more than a gas one of the same year. At 38.5 against 29.1 mpg it saves about $323 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 8.7 years. Hybrids make up 26% of the gas and hybrid RAV4 listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Jeep Wrangler gets 18.8 mpg, the Honda CR-V 35 mpg and the Honda Pilot 22 mpg, next to 43 mpg for the 2026 RAV4. The RAV4 is the cheapest of them to run: $1,150 a year less than the Jeep Wrangler.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.074 |
| Fuel per year | $893 |
| Fuel over five years | $4,465 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | −$478 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,273 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Toyota RAV4 does better in town than out of it: 47 in the city against 40 on the highway, $143 a year in favor of city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 47 mpg | $817 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 40 mpg | $960 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | -7 mpg (-15%) | Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road |
How the RAV4 changed over the years
The RAV4 peaked in 2026 at 43 mpg (47 city, 40 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2007 at 22.5 — 20.5 mpg apart, or $814 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 model gains 7.3 mpg against 35.7 for the 2025, with 1 version instead of 3.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 47 / 40 | 1 | $893 | |
| 2025 | 36 / 36.3 | 3 | $1,076 | |
| 2024 | 36 / 36.3 | 3 | $1,076 | |
| 2023 | 36 / 36.3 | 3 | $1,067 | |
| 2022 | 36 / 36.3 | 3 | $1,067 | |
| 2021 | 36 / 36.3 | 3 | $1,067 | |
| 2020 | 34 / 36.5 | 2 | $1,097 | |
| 2019 | 33.5 / 36.5 | 2 | $1,097 | |
| 2018 | 28.5 / 30 | 2 | $1,324 | |
| 2017 | 28.5 / 30 | 2 | $1,324 | |
| 2016 | 28.5 / 30 | 2 | $1,324 | |
| 2015 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2014 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2013 | 23 / 30 | 1 | $1,477 | |
| 2012 | 20 / 27 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2011 | 20 / 27 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2010 | 20.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2009 | 20.5 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2008 | 20 / 27 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2007 | 20 / 27 | 2 | $1,707 | |
| 2006 | 20 / 27 | 2 | $1,670 | |
| 2005 | 21 / 27 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2004 | 21 / 27 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2003 | 22 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2002 | 22 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2001 | 22 / 28 | 1 | $1,600 | |
| 2000 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 1999 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 1998 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 1997 | 21 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 53 EPA ratings of the Toyota RAV4 — 6 engines across 1996–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,273. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Toyota RAV4 get?
43 mpg combined, 47 city and 40 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1996 the RAV4 has averaged 28.8 mpg.
Is the 2026 RAV4 more efficient than the 2025?
Yes: 43 against 35.7 mpg combined, about $183 a year less to run.
Which RAV4 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 43 mpg combined (47 city, 40 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the RAV4 get better gas mileage than the Jeep Wrangler?
Yes: 43 mpg for the 2026 RAV4 against 18.8 for the 2026 Jeep Wrangler, about $1,150 a year less to run.
Is the RAV4 hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $2,822 more than a gas RAV4 of the same year and saves about $323 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 8.7 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.