Kia Telluride MPG

The 2027 Kia Telluride gets 28.5 mpg combined (27 city, 31 highway): about $1,347 a year in fuel at $3.20 a gallon and 12,000 miles. Its 2 versions that year range from 22 to 35 mpg.

EPA fueleconomy.gov · 3 engines · 2020–2027 · Updated Nov 3, 2026
Quick answer

Against 161 other V6 cars rated 2025–2027, the Telluride beats their 20.9 mpg average by 7.6 mpg, about $490 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2020, the 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2027), does 35 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.5L 4-cyl (2027), 22: $648 a year apart.

Every Kia Telluride engine, compared

Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.

FIG.01·Kia Telluride gas mileage by engine
EngineCombinedCity / HighwayYearsFuel per year
2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid3534 / 362027–2027$1,097
3.8L 6-cyl22.720 / 262020–2025$1,692
2.5L 4-cyl2220 / 262027–2027$1,745
ROWS 3·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

What that actually costs

Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 43 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Mazda CX-5 26 mpg, next to 28.5 mpg for the 2027 Telluride.

FIG.02·Kia Telluride fuel cost
MeasureValue
Cost per mile (2027)$0.112
Fuel per year$1,347
Fuel over five years$6,735
Against other V6 cars, 2025–2027−$490 a year
EPA's own estimate$2,644 a year
ROWS 5·SOURCE ForCar, computed from EPA ratings

City or highway — who is this car for

The 2027 Kia Telluride gives up 4 mpg in town: 31 on the highway against 27 in the city, $183 a year if every mile were city driving.

FIG.03·Kia Telluride city versus highway
MeasureValueReading
City (2027)27 mpg$1,422 a year if you only drive in town
Highway31 mpg$1,239 a year if you mostly commute
Gap+4 mpg (15%)Typical for its type
ROWS 3·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

How the Telluride changed over the years

The Telluride peaked in 2027 at 28.5 mpg (27 city, 31 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2025 at 22 — 6.5 mpg apart, or $398 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.

FIG.04·Kia Telluride gas mileage by model year
Model yearCombinedCity / HighwayEngines offeredFuel per year
202728.527 / 312$1,347
20252220 / 261$1,745
20242220 / 261$1,745
20232320 / 261$1,670
20222320 / 261$1,670
20212320 / 261$1,670
20202320 / 261$1,670
ROWS 7·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar
Upgrade to Pro

MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.

  • Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
  • Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
  • Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
  • Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

How we count

This page rests on 8 EPA ratings of the Kia Telluride — 3 engines across 2020–2027. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,644. Full method.

Frequently asked questions

What mpg does the 2027 Kia Telluride get?

28.5 mpg combined, 27 city and 31 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 22 to 35. Across every year since 2020 the Telluride has averaged 24.1 mpg.

Which Telluride year has the best gas mileage?

The 2027, at 28.5 mpg combined (27 city, 31 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.

Does the Telluride get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?

No: 28.5 mpg for the 2027 Telluride against 43 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $454 a year more to run.

Gas mileage ratings from EPA fueleconomy.gov, unadjusted. Running cost computed by ForCar at 12,000 miles a year and $3.20 a gallon. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →