Land Rover Defender MPG

The 2026 Land Rover Defender gets 18.7 mpg combined (16.7 city, 20.7 highway): about $2,053 a year in fuel at $3.20 a gallon and 12,000 miles. Its 3 versions that year range from 16 to 20 mpg.

EPA fueleconomy.gov · 5 engines · 1993–2026 · Updated Nov 3, 2026
Quick answer

Against 145 other V8 cars rated 2024–2026, the Defender beats their 16.5 mpg average by 2.2 mpg, about $274 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1993, the 3L 6-cyl Hybrid (2020–2026), does 19.4 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.9L 8-cyl (1993–1995), 12: $1,221 a year apart.

Every Land Rover Defender engine, compared

Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.

FIG.01·Land Rover Defender gas mileage by engine
EngineCombinedCity / HighwayYearsFuel per year
3L 6-cyl Hybrid19.417.6 / 21.92020–2026$1,979
2L 4-cyl19.118 / 20.92020–2026$2,010
5L 8-cyl1614 / 18.62022–2026$2,400
4L 8-cyl1312 / 141997–1997$2,954
3.9L 8-cyl1211 / 13.71993–1995$3,200
ROWS 5·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2020–2026 model years, a hybrid Defender asks a median $520 more than a gas one of the same year. At 19.6 against 17.8 mpg it saves about $198 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 2.6 years. Hybrids make up 41% of the gas and hybrid Defender listings we track from the last ten model years.

What that actually costs

Against its rivals in the same model years, the Cadillac Escalade gets 17 mpg, the Lexus TX 25.5 mpg and the Toyota Grand Highlander 30 mpg, next to 18.7 mpg for the 2026 Defender.

FIG.02·Land Rover Defender fuel cost
MeasureValue
Cost per mile (2026)$0.171
Fuel per year$2,053
Fuel over five years$10,265
Against other V8 cars, 2024–2026−$274 a year
EPA's own estimate$4,585 a year
ROWS 5·SOURCE ForCar, computed from EPA ratings

City or highway — who is this car for

The 2026 Land Rover Defender gives up 4 mpg in town: 20.7 on the highway against 16.7 in the city, $444 a year if every mile were city driving.

FIG.03·Land Rover Defender city versus highway
MeasureValueReading
City (2026)16.7 mpg$2,299 a year if you only drive in town
Highway20.7 mpg$1,855 a year if you mostly commute
Gap+4 mpg (24%)Typical for its type
ROWS 3·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

How the Defender changed over the years

The Defender peaked in 2021 at 19 mpg (17.5 city, 21.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 1993 at 10 — 9 mpg apart, or $1,819 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 18.7. The biggest single-year change came in 1994: 10 to 13 mpg.

FIG.04·Land Rover Defender gas mileage by model year
Model yearCombinedCity / HighwayEngines offeredFuel per year
202618.716.7 / 20.73$2,053
20251816.7 / 19.33$2,133
202418.316.7 / 20.33$2,098
202318.316.7 / 213$2,098
20221816.3 / 20.73$2,133
20211917.5 / 21.52$2,021
20201917.5 / 21.52$2,021
19971312 / 141$2,954
19951312 / 151$2,954
19941312 / 151$2,954
1993109 / 111$3,840
ROWS 11·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar
Upgrade to Pro

MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.

  • Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
  • Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
  • Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
  • Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

How we count

This page rests on 23 EPA ratings of the Land Rover Defender — 5 engines across 1993–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,585. Full method.

Frequently asked questions

What mpg does the 2026 Land Rover Defender get?

18.7 mpg combined, 16.7 city and 20.7 highway, per EPA; its 3 versions that year range from 16 to 20. Across every year since 1993 the Defender has averaged 17.3 mpg.

Is the 2026 Defender more efficient than the 2025?

About the same: 18.7 against 18 mpg combined.

Which Defender year has the best gas mileage?

The 2021, at 19 mpg combined (17.5 city, 21.5 highway).

Does the Defender get better gas mileage than the Cadillac Escalade?

Yes: 18.7 mpg for the 2026 Defender against 17 for the 2026 Cadillac Escalade, about $206 a year less to run.

Is the Defender hybrid worth the extra cost?

In our listings a hybrid asks a median $520 more than a gas Defender of the same year and saves about $198 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 2.6 years.

Gas mileage ratings from EPA fueleconomy.gov, unadjusted. Running cost computed by ForCar at 12,000 miles a year and $3.20 a gallon. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →