Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Grand Highlander beats their 26.3 mpg average by 3.7 mpg, about $180 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2024, the 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2024–2026), does 36 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.4L 4-cyl (2024–2026), 24: $533 a year apart.
Every Toyota Grand Highlander engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 37 / 34 | 2024–2026 | $1,067 | |
| 2.4L 4-cyl | 21 / 28 | 2024–2026 | $1,600 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2024–2026 model years, a hybrid Grand Highlander asks a median $4,874 more than a gas one of the same year. At 36 against 24 mpg it saves about $533 a year in fuel, so the extra pays back in about 9.1 years. Hybrids make up 35% of the gas and hybrid Grand Highlander listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Cadillac Escalade gets 17 mpg, the Hyundai Palisade 27.8 mpg and the Land Rover Defender 18.3 mpg, next to 30 mpg for the 2026 Grand Highlander. The Grand Highlander is the cheapest of them to run: $979 a year less than the Cadillac Escalade.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.107 |
| Fuel per year | $1,280 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,400 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | −$180 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,175 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander gives up 2 mpg in town: 31 on the highway against 29 in the city, $85 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 29 mpg | $1,324 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 31 mpg | $1,239 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +2 mpg (7%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the Grand Highlander changed over the years
Combined figure across the 3 model years the Grand Highlander was rated in, all of them at 30 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 29 / 31 | 2 | $1,280 | |
| 2025 | 29 / 31 | 2 | $1,280 | |
| 2024 | 29 / 31 | 2 | $1,280 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 6 EPA ratings of the Toyota Grand Highlander — 2 engines across 2024–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,175. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Toyota Grand Highlander get?
30 mpg combined, 29 city and 31 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 24 to 36. Across every year since 2024 the Grand Highlander has averaged 30 mpg.
Is the 2026 Grand Highlander more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 30 against 30 mpg combined.
Does the Grand Highlander get better gas mileage than the Cadillac Escalade?
Yes: 30 mpg for the 2026 Grand Highlander against 17 for the 2026 Cadillac Escalade, about $979 a year less to run.
Is the Grand Highlander hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $4,874 more than a gas Grand Highlander of the same year and saves about $533 a year in fuel, so it pays back in about 9.1 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.