Land Rover LR4 MPG

The 2016 Land Rover LR4 gets 16 mpg combined (15 city, 19 highway): about $2,400 a year in fuel at $3.20 a gallon and 12,000 miles.

EPA fueleconomy.gov · 2 engines · 2010–2016 · Updated Nov 4, 2026
Quick answer

Against 429 other V6 cars rated 2014–2016, the LR4 trails their 21.8 mpg average by 5.8 mpg, about $639 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2010, the 3L 6-cyl (2014–2016), does 16 mpg and the thirstiest, the 5L 8-cyl (2010–2013), 14: $343 a year apart.

Every Land Rover LR4 engine, compared

Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.

FIG.01·Land Rover LR4 gas mileage by engine
EngineCombinedCity / HighwayYearsFuel per year
3L 6-cyl1615 / 192014–2016$2,400
5L 8-cyl1412.8 / 172010–2013$2,743
ROWS 2·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

What that actually costs

Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Highlander gets 24 mpg, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 20.3 mpg and the Ford Explorer 21.2 mpg, next to 16 mpg for the 2016 LR4. The LR4 costs the most of them to run: $800 a year more than the Toyota Highlander.

FIG.02·Land Rover LR4 fuel cost
MeasureValue
Cost per mile (2016)$0.200
Fuel per year$2,400
Fuel over five years$12,000
Against other V6 cars, 2014–2016+$639 a year
EPA's own estimate$5,200 a year
ROWS 5·SOURCE ForCar, computed from EPA ratings

City or highway — who is this car for

The 2016 Land Rover LR4 gives up 4 mpg in town: 19 on the highway against 15 in the city, $539 a year if every mile were city driving.

FIG.03·Land Rover LR4 city versus highway
MeasureValueReading
City (2016)15 mpg$2,560 a year if you only drive in town
Highway19 mpg$2,021 a year if you mostly commute
Gap+4 mpg (27%)Typical for its type
ROWS 3·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar

How the LR4 changed over the years

The LR4 peaked in 2016 at 16 mpg (15 city, 19 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2013 at 14 — 2 mpg apart, or $343 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.

FIG.04·Land Rover LR4 gas mileage by model year
Model yearCombinedCity / HighwayEngines offeredFuel per year
20161615 / 191$2,400
20151615 / 191$2,400
20141615 / 191$2,400
20131413 / 171$2,743
20121413 / 171$2,743
20111413 / 171$2,743
20101412 / 171$2,743
ROWS 7·SOURCE EPA fueleconomy.gov + ForCar
Upgrade to Pro

MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.

  • Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
  • Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
  • Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
  • Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

How we count

This page rests on 7 EPA ratings of the Land Rover LR4 — 2 engines across 2010–2016. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $5,200. Full method.

Frequently asked questions

What mpg does the 2016 Land Rover LR4 get?

16 mpg combined, 15 city and 19 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2010 the LR4 has averaged 14.9 mpg.

Is the 2016 LR4 more efficient than the 2015?

About the same: 16 against 16 mpg combined.

Which LR4 year has the best gas mileage?

The 2016, at 16 mpg combined (15 city, 19 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.

Does the LR4 get better gas mileage than the Toyota Highlander?

No: 16 mpg for the 2016 LR4 against 24 for the 2017 Toyota Highlander, about $800 a year more to run.

Gas mileage ratings from EPA fueleconomy.gov, unadjusted. Running cost computed by ForCar at 12,000 miles a year and $3.20 a gallon. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →