Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the Range Rover Sport trails their 28 mpg average by 6 mpg, about $374 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2006, the 3L 6-cyl (2014–2021), does 22.8 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.2L 8-cyl (2006), 14: $1,059 a year apart.
Every Land Rover Range Rover Sport engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 20.8 / 26.6 | 2014–2021 | $1,684 | |
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 19.1 / 24.4 | 2019–2026 | $1,803 | |
| 5L 8-cyl | 14.8 / 19.8 | 2010–2022 | $2,286 | |
| 4.4L 8-cyl | 13 / 18.8 | 2007–2023 | $2,430 | |
| 4.2L 8-cyl | 12 / 17 | 2006–2006 | $2,743 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Highlander gets 29.8 mpg, the Lexus GX 17 mpg and the BMW X5 25 mpg, next to 22 mpg for the 2026 Range Rover Sport.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.145 |
| Fuel per year | $1,745 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,725 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$374 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,102 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport gives up 5 mpg in town: 25 on the highway against 20 in the city, $384 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 20 mpg | $1,920 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 25 mpg | $1,536 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5 mpg (25%) | Typical for its type |
How the Range Rover Sport changed over the years
The Range Rover Sport peaked in 2026 at 22 mpg (20 city, 25 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2006 at 14 — 8 mpg apart, or $998 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2024: 18 to 21 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20 / 25 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2025 | 20 / 25 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2024 | 18 / 24 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2023 | 16 / 21 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2022 | 18 / 23 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2021 | 19.3 / 24.7 | 3 | $1,803 | |
| 2020 | 19.3 / 24.7 | 3 | $1,803 | |
| 2019 | 19.3 / 25 | 3 | $1,803 | |
| 2018 | 19.5 / 25 | 2 | $1,786 | |
| 2017 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2016 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2015 | 15.5 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2014 | 15.5 / 21 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2013 | 13 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2012 | 13 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2011 | 13 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2010 | 13 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2009 | 12 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2008 | 12 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2007 | 12 / 18 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2006 | 12 / 17 | 1 | $2,743 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 33 EPA ratings of the Land Rover Range Rover Sport — 5 engines across 2006–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,102. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover Sport get?
22 mpg combined, 20 city and 25 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2006 the Range Rover Sport has averaged 19 mpg.
Is the 2026 Range Rover Sport more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 22 against 22 mpg combined.
Which Range Rover Sport year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 22 mpg combined (20 city, 25 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Range Rover Sport get better gas mileage than the Toyota Highlander?
No: 22 mpg for the 2026 Range Rover Sport against 29.8 for the 2026 Toyota Highlander, about $456 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.