Against 344 other Hybrid cars rated 2024–2026, the Range Rover trails their 28 mpg average by 7 mpg, about $458 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1987, the 3L 6-cyl (2014–2021), does 22.8 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.6L 8-cyl (2002), 12: $1,516 a year apart.
Every Land Rover Range Rover engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl | 20.8 / 26.8 | 2014–2021 | $1,684 | |
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 18.3 / 24.4 | 2020–2026 | $1,855 | |
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 18 / 21 | 2019–2019 | $2,021 | |
| 5L 8-cyl | 14.2 / 19.7 | 2010–2021 | $2,356 | |
| 4.4L 8-cyl | 13 / 17.6 | 2003–2023 | $2,630 | |
| 4.2L 8-cyl | 12 / 17.8 | 2006–2009 | $2,743 | |
| 3.5L 8-cyl | 12.5 / 13.5 | 1987–1988 | $2,954 | |
| 4.3L 8-cyl | 11 / 15 | 1994–1994 | $2,954 | |
| 4L 8-cyl | 11.6 / 15.6 | 1996–2001 | $2,954 | |
| 3.9L 8-cyl | 11 / 14.7 | 1989–1995 | $3,024 | |
| 4.6L 8-cyl | 11 / 14 | 2002–2002 | $3,200 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Lexus GX gets 17 mpg, the Cadillac Escalade 17 mpg and the Hyundai Palisade 27.8 mpg, next to 21 mpg for the 2026 Range Rover.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.152 |
| Fuel per year | $1,829 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,145 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2024–2026 | +$458 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,813 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Land Rover Range Rover gives up 5 mpg in town: 24 on the highway against 19 in the city, $421 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 19 mpg | $2,021 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 24 mpg | $1,600 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5 mpg (26%) | Typical for its type |
How the Range Rover changed over the years
The Range Rover peaked in 2026 at 21 mpg (19 city, 24 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2005 at 12 — 9 mpg apart, or $1,371 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 19 / 24 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2025 | 19 / 24 | 1 | $1,829 | |
| 2024 | 17 / 24 | 1 | $1,920 | |
| 2023 | 17 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2022 | 17 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,969 | |
| 2021 | 18.7 / 24 | 3 | $1,855 | |
| 2020 | 19 / 24.3 | 3 | $1,829 | |
| 2019 | 18.7 / 23.3 | 3 | $1,892 | |
| 2018 | 19 / 24.5 | 2 | $1,829 | |
| 2017 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2016 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2015 | 15.5 / 21 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2014 | 15.5 / 21 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2013 | 14 / 20 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2012 | 12 / 19 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2011 | 12 / 19 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2010 | 12 / 18 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2009 | 12 / 18 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2008 | 12 / 18 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2007 | 12 / 18 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2006 | 12 / 17 | 1 | $2,743 | |
| 2005 | 11 / 15 | 1 | $3,200 | |
| 2004 | 11 / 15 | 1 | $3,200 | |
| 2003 | 11 / 16 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 2002 | 11 / 14 | 1 | $3,200 | |
| 2001 | 12 / 16 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 2000 | 12 / 16 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 1999 | 12 / 15 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 1998 | 11 / 15 | 1 | $2,954 | |
| 1996 | 11 / 16 | 1 | $2,954 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 52 EPA ratings of the Land Rover Range Rover — 11 engines across 1987–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,813. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Land Rover Range Rover get?
21 mpg combined, 19 city and 24 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1987 the Range Rover has averaged 16.6 mpg.
Is the 2026 Range Rover more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 21 against 21 mpg combined.
Which Range Rover year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 21 mpg combined (19 city, 24 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Range Rover get better gas mileage than the Lexus GX?
Yes: 21 mpg for the 2026 Range Rover against 17 for the 2026 Lexus GX, about $430 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.