Against 161 other V6 cars rated 2025–2027, the Palisade beats their 20.9 mpg average by 13.1 mpg, about $708 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2020, the 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid (2026–2027), does 34 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3.5L 6-cyl (2026), 21: $700 a year apart.
Every Hyundai Palisade engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.5L 4-cyl Hybrid | 33 / 35 | 2026–2027 | $1,129 | |
| 3.8L 6-cyl | 19 / 26.2 | 2020–2025 | $1,745 | |
| 3.5L 6-cyl | 19 / 25 | 2026–2026 | $1,829 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Highlander gets 29.5 mpg, the Lexus GX 17 mpg and the BMW X5 25 mpg, next to 34 mpg for the 2027 Palisade. The Palisade is the cheapest of them to run: $1,130 a year less than the Lexus GX.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2027) | $0.094 |
| Fuel per year | $1,129 |
| Fuel over five years | $5,645 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2025–2027 | −$708 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,639 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2027 Hyundai Palisade gives up 2 mpg in town: 35 on the highway against 33 in the city, $67 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2027) | 33 mpg | $1,164 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 35 mpg | $1,097 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +2 mpg (6%) | Narrow — equally happy either way |
How the Palisade changed over the years
The Palisade peaked in 2027 at 34 mpg (33 city, 35 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2025 at 22 — 12 mpg apart, or $616 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2027 model gains 6.5 mpg against 27.5 for the 2026, with 1 version instead of 2.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 33 / 35 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2026 | 26 / 30 | 2 | $1,396 | |
| 2025 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2024 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2023 | 19 / 27 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2022 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2021 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 | |
| 2020 | 19 / 26 | 1 | $1,745 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 9 EPA ratings of the Hyundai Palisade — 3 engines across 2020–2027. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,639. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2027 Hyundai Palisade get?
34 mpg combined, 33 city and 35 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2020 the Palisade has averaged 24.6 mpg.
Is the 2027 Palisade more efficient than the 2026?
Yes: 34 against 27.5 mpg combined, about $267 a year less to run.
Which Palisade year has the best gas mileage?
The 2027, at 34 mpg combined (33 city, 35 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Palisade get better gas mileage than the Toyota Highlander?
Yes: 34 mpg for the 2027 Palisade against 29.5 for the 2026 Toyota Highlander, about $173 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.