Against 247 other V6 cars rated 2024–2026, the Cayenne trails their 21 mpg average by 2.5 mpg, about $247 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2003, the 3L 6-cyl Plug-in hybrid (2015–2020), does 21.7 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.5L 8-cyl (2003–2006), 14: $973 a year apart.
Every Porsche Cayenne engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl Plug-in hybrid | 20.7 / 23.3 | 2015–2020 | $1,770 | |
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 20.1 / 23.3 | 2011–2025 | $1,820 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 18.6 / 24.8 | 2013–2026 | $1,846 | |
| 4L 8-cyl Hybrid | 17 / 20 | 2023–2023 | $2,133 | |
| 3.6L 6-cyl | 15.6 / 21.6 | 2007–2018 | $2,157 | |
| 4L 8-cyl | 15 / 20 | 2019–2026 | $2,220 | |
| 4.8L 8-cyl | 14.2 / 20.4 | 2007–2018 | $2,299 | |
| 3.2L 6-cyl | 14 / 18 | 2004–2006 | $2,560 | |
| 4.5L 8-cyl | 12 / 17 | 2003–2006 | $2,743 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Highlander gets 29.8 mpg, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 22.6 mpg and the Lexus GX 17 mpg, next to 18.5 mpg for the 2026 Cayenne.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.173 |
| Fuel per year | $2,076 |
| Fuel over five years | $10,380 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2024–2026 | +$247 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,269 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Porsche Cayenne gives up 6.5 mpg in town: 22.5 on the highway against 16 in the city, $693 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 16 mpg | $2,400 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 22.5 mpg | $1,707 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +6.5 mpg (41%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Cayenne changed over the years
The Cayenne peaked in 2016 at 21 mpg (18.7 city, 24.3 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2003 at 14 — 7 mpg apart, or $914 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 18.5.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,076 | |
| 2025 | 17.7 / 22.7 | 3 | $1,949 | |
| 2024 | 16 / 22 | 2 | $2,133 | |
| 2023 | 16.3 / 20.3 | 3 | $2,133 | |
| 2022 | 17.3 / 21 | 3 | $2,021 | |
| 2021 | 18 / 21.3 | 3 | $1,990 | |
| 2020 | 18 / 21.3 | 3 | $1,990 | |
| 2019 | 18 / 21.3 | 3 | $1,949 | |
| 2018 | 17.7 / 23 | 3 | $1,949 | |
| 2017 | 17.7 / 23 | 3 | $1,949 | |
| 2016 | 18.7 / 24.3 | 3 | $1,829 | |
| 2015 | 18.3 / 24.7 | 3 | $1,855 | |
| 2014 | 18.3 / 25 | 3 | $1,855 | |
| 2013 | 18.3 / 25 | 3 | $1,855 | |
| 2012 | 17.7 / 23 | 3 | $1,990 | |
| 2011 | 17.3 / 22.7 | 3 | $1,990 | |
| 2010 | 13.5 / 19 | 2 | $2,477 | |
| 2009 | 13.5 / 19 | 2 | $2,477 | |
| 2008 | 13.5 / 19 | 2 | $2,477 | |
| 2007 | 13.5 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,477 | |
| 2006 | 13 / 17.5 | 2 | $2,648 | |
| 2005 | 13 / 17.5 | 2 | $2,648 | |
| 2004 | 13 / 17.5 | 2 | $2,648 | |
| 2003 | 12 / 17 | 1 | $2,743 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 61 EPA ratings of the Porsche Cayenne — 9 engines across 2003–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,269. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Porsche Cayenne get?
18.5 mpg combined, 16 city and 22.5 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2003 the Cayenne has averaged 18.5 mpg.
Is the 2026 Cayenne more efficient than the 2025?
No: 18.5 against 19.7 mpg combined, about $127 a year more to run.
Which Cayenne year has the best gas mileage?
The 2016, at 21 mpg combined (18.7 city, 24.3 highway).
Does the Cayenne get better gas mileage than the Toyota Highlander?
No: 18.5 mpg for the 2026 Cayenne against 29.8 for the 2026 Toyota Highlander, about $787 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.