Against 381 other 4-cyl cars rated 2024–2026, the Macan trails their 26.3 mpg average by 6.3 mpg, about $460 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2015, the 2L 4-cyl (2017–2026), does 21.2 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.9L 6-cyl (2022–2026), 19: $210 a year apart.
Every Porsche Macan engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 19.2 / 24.4 | 2017–2026 | $1,811 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 17.4 / 23.1 | 2015–2021 | $1,979 | |
| 2.9L 6-cyl | 17 / 22 | 2022–2026 | $2,021 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 37.5 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Mazda CX-5 27 mpg, next to 20 mpg for the 2026 Macan.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2026) | $0.160 |
| Fuel per year | $1,920 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,600 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2024–2026 | +$460 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,827 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Porsche Macan gives up 5.5 mpg in town: 23.5 on the highway against 18 in the city, $499 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 18 mpg | $2,133 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 23.5 mpg | $1,634 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5.5 mpg (31%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Macan changed over the years
The Macan peaked in 2021 at 20.5 mpg (18.5 city, 23.5 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2016 at 19 — 1.5 mpg apart, or $148 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2026 car does 20.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2025 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2024 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2023 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2022 | 18 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,920 | |
| 2021 | 18.5 / 23.5 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2020 | 18.5 / 23 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2019 | 18.5 / 23 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2018 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2017 | 18.5 / 24 | 2 | $1,873 | |
| 2016 | 17 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2015 | 17 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 22 EPA ratings of the Porsche Macan — 3 engines across 2015–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,827. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2026 Porsche Macan get?
20 mpg combined, 18 city and 23.5 highway, per EPA; its 2 versions that year range from 19 to 21. Across every year since 2015 the Macan has averaged 20.1 mpg.
Is the 2026 Macan more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 20 against 20 mpg combined.
Which Macan year has the best gas mileage?
The 2021, at 20.5 mpg combined (18.5 city, 23.5 highway).
Does the Macan get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 20 mpg for the 2026 Macan against 37.5 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $896 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.