Against 520 other 4-cyl cars rated 2017–2019, the Beetle beats their 27.3 mpg average by 1.7 mpg, about $83 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 1998, the 1.9L 4-cyl (1998–2006), does 37 mpg and the thirstiest, the 2.5L 5-cyl (2006–2014), 23.8: $575 a year apart.
Every Volkswagen Beetle engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.9L 4-cyl | 33.8 / 42.9 | 1998–2006 | $1,038 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 26.7 / 35.8 | 2012–2019 | $1,272 | |
| 1.8L 4-cyl | 24 / 33 | 2016–2017 | $1,371 | |
| 2.5L 5-cyl | 20.8 / 29 | 2006–2014 | $1,613 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Honda Civic gets 36 mpg, the Nissan Sentra 32.3 mpg and the Audi A3 29.3 mpg, next to 29 mpg for the 2019 Beetle. The Beetle costs the most of them to run: $257 a year more than the Honda Civic.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2019) | $0.110 |
| Fuel per year | $1,324 |
| Fuel over five years | $6,620 |
| Against other 4-cyl cars, 2017–2019 | −$83 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $2,360 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2019 Volkswagen Beetle gives up 7 mpg in town: 33 on the highway against 26 in the city, $313 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2019) | 26 mpg | $1,477 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 33 mpg | $1,164 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (27%) | Typical for its type |
How the Beetle changed over the years
The Beetle peaked in 2003 at 38 mpg (35 city, 44 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2010 at 23 — 15 mpg apart, or $659 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2019 car does 29. The biggest single-year change came in 2006: 35 to 28.5 mpg.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 26 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2018 | 26 / 33 | 1 | $1,324 | |
| 2017 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2016 | 24 / 33 | 1 | $1,371 | |
| 2015 | 30 / 39 | 1 | $1,129 | |
| 2014 | 25 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,347 | |
| 2013 | 25 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,347 | |
| 2012 | 22 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,536 | |
| 2010 | 20 / 29 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2009 | 20 / 29 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2008 | 20 / 29 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2007 | 20 / 29 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2006 | 25.5 / 34.5 | 2 | $1,347 | |
| 2005 | 32 / 41 | 1 | $1,097 | |
| 2004 | 32 / 42 | 1 | $1,067 | |
| 2003 | 35 / 44 | 1 | $1,011 | |
| 2002 | 35 / 44 | 1 | $1,011 | |
| 2001 | 35 / 44 | 1 | $1,011 | |
| 2000 | 35 / 44 | 1 | $1,011 | |
| 1999 | 35 / 44 | 1 | $1,011 | |
| 1998 | 34 / 43 | 1 | $1,011 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 25 EPA ratings of the Volkswagen Beetle — 4 engines across 1998–2019. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $2,360. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2019 Volkswagen Beetle get?
29 mpg combined, 26 city and 33 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 1998 the Beetle has averaged 30.4 mpg.
Is the 2019 Beetle more efficient than the 2018?
About the same: 29 against 29 mpg combined.
Which Beetle year has the best gas mileage?
The 2003, at 38 mpg combined (35 city, 44 highway).
Does the Beetle get better gas mileage than the Honda Civic?
No: 29 mpg for the 2019 Beetle against 36 for the 2020 Honda Civic, about $257 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.