Against 254 other Hybrid cars rated 2025–2027, the XC90 trails their 28 mpg average by 5 mpg, about $299 a year. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2003, the 2L 4-cyl Hybrid (2016–2027), does 25.8 mpg and the thirstiest, the 4.4L 8-cyl (2005–2011), 15.1: $1,055 a year apart.
Every Volvo XC90 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl Hybrid | 24.3 / 27.5 | 2016–2027 | $1,488 | |
| 2L 4-cyl | 22.4 / 28.2 | 2016–2024 | $1,530 | |
| 2.5L 5-cyl | 15.6 / 21.4 | 2003–2007 | $2,110 | |
| 3.2L 6-cyl | 15.1 / 21.8 | 2007–2014 | $2,145 | |
| 2.9L 6-cyl | 14 / 19 | 2003–2005 | $2,400 | |
| 4.4L 8-cyl | 13.1 / 19.3 | 2005–2011 | $2,543 |
Is the hybrid worth it? In our listings for 2017–2025 model years, a hybrid XC90 asks a median $3,143 more than a gas one of the same year. At 25.8 against 25.6 mpg it saves about $12 a year in fuel, so on fuel alone the extra does not pay back within 15 years. Hybrids make up 16% of the gas and hybrid XC90 listings we track from the last ten model years.
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota Highlander gets 29.5 mpg, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 22.7 mpg and the Lexus GX 17 mpg, next to 23 mpg for the 2027 XC90.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2027) | $0.139 |
| Fuel per year | $1,670 |
| Fuel over five years | $8,350 |
| Against other Hybrid cars, 2025–2027 | +$299 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,682 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2027 Volvo XC90 gives up 6 mpg in town: 26 on the highway against 20 in the city, $443 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2027) | 20 mpg | $1,920 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 26 mpg | $1,477 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +6 mpg (30%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the XC90 changed over the years
The XC90 peaked in 2026 at 27 mpg (26 city, 27 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2008 at 15.5 — 11.5 mpg apart, or $1,055 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2027 car does 23. The 2027 model loses 4 mpg against 27 for the 2026.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 20 / 26 | 1 | $1,670 | |
| 2026 | 26 / 27 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2025 | 26 / 27 | 1 | $1,422 | |
| 2024 | 24 / 27 | 2 | $1,506 | |
| 2023 | 24 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,477 | |
| 2022 | 23.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,477 | |
| 2021 | 23.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,477 | |
| 2020 | 23.5 / 29 | 2 | $1,477 | |
| 2019 | 22.5 / 28 | 2 | $1,567 | |
| 2018 | 24 / 29.5 | 2 | $1,477 | |
| 2017 | 23 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,567 | |
| 2016 | 23 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,567 | |
| 2014 | 16 / 24 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2013 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2012 | 16 / 23 | 1 | $2,021 | |
| 2011 | 15 / 21.5 | 2 | $2,259 | |
| 2010 | 14 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2009 | 13.5 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,400 | |
| 2008 | 13.5 / 19.5 | 2 | $2,477 | |
| 2007 | 14 / 20 | 3 | $2,299 | |
| 2006 | 14 / 20 | 2 | $2,327 | |
| 2005 | 14.3 / 19.7 | 3 | $2,356 | |
| 2004 | 15 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,194 | |
| 2003 | 15 / 20.5 | 2 | $2,259 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 44 EPA ratings of the Volvo XC90 — 6 engines across 2003–2027. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,682. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2027 Volvo XC90 get?
23 mpg combined, 20 city and 26 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2003 the XC90 has averaged 21 mpg.
Is the 2027 XC90 more efficient than the 2026?
No: 23 against 27 mpg combined, about $248 a year more to run.
Which XC90 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 27 mpg combined (26 city, 27 highway).
Does the XC90 get better gas mileage than the Toyota Highlander?
No: 23 mpg for the 2027 XC90 against 29.5 for the 2026 Toyota Highlander, about $368 a year more to run.
Is the XC90 hybrid worth the extra cost?
In our listings a hybrid asks a median $3,143 more than a gas XC90 of the same year and saves about $12 a year in fuel, so on fuel alone it does not pay back within 15 years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.