For the same model year, dealers ask 9 points more than private sellers; NY is the cheapest state at -9% and CO the priciest at +41%; a four-wheel drive Express asks +94% against the median of its model year.
Chevrolet Express price by model year
| Year | Typical price | Spread | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | — | 14 | |
| 2024 | — | 22 | |
| 2023 | — | 13 | |
| 2022 | — | 12 | |
| 2021 | 2.1× | 82 | |
| 2020 | 2× | 65 | |
| 2019 | 2.8× | 95 | |
| 2018 | 2.8× | 58 | |
| 2017 | 2.1× | 104 | |
| 2016 | 2.5× | 75 | |
| 2015 | 2.9× | 89 | |
| 2014 | 2.6× | 93 | |
| 2013 | 3.1× | 58 | |
| 2012 | 3.7× | 51 | |
| 2011 | — | 29 | |
| 2010 | — | 14 | |
| 2009 | — | 22 | |
| 2008 | — | 27 | |
| 2007 | — | 21 | |
| 2006 | — | 20 | |
| 2005 | — | 16 | |
| 2004 | — | 26 | |
| 2003 | — | 8 | |
| 2002 | — | 17 | |
| 2001 | — | 9 | |
| 2000 | — | 15 | |
| 1999 | — | 11 |
Dealer or private seller
On the Chevrolet Express the dealer markup works out at 9% over a private sale of the same year.
| Seller | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dealer | 1,812 | +13.7% | $17,312 |
| Private seller | 1,048 | +4.6% | $9,606 |
How fast price falls with mileage
Measured on the 2017 Express, the model year with the most listings, so age does not mix in. Between the 25–50k and 200–225k bands the asking price falls 67%.
| Mileage | Price drop | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 25–50k miles | 17 | |
| 50–75k miles | 14 | |
| 75–100k miles | 60 | |
| 100–125k miles | 42 | |
| 125–150k miles | 52 | |
| 150–175k miles | 44 | |
| 175–200k miles | 24 | |
| 200–225k miles | 15 |
From the 25–50k band to 100,000 miles the asking price falls about 36%; the next 100,000 miles take off another 47%, so this car loses more of its value later.
Which options hold value
The single biggest swing on a Chevrolet Express is drivetrain: 4WD asks +94% against the median of its own model year.
| Item | Option | Listings | vs median year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drivetrain | Four-wheel drive | 68 | +94.0% |
| Drivetrain | Rear-wheel drive | 1,598 | +13.4% |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive | 137 | -1.3% |
Where it's cheaper
States where the Chevrolet Express asks least and most, measured against the national median for each model year. Most expensive is CO at +41%, cheapest NY at -9% — 50 points apart, which on a $12,995 car is roughly $6,433.
| State | Listings | vs national median |
|---|---|---|
| NY | 129 | |
| OH | 154 | |
| PA | 75 | |
| FL | 304 | |
| TX | 146 | |
| MA | 70 | |
| WA | 291 | |
| OR | 232 | |
| CA | 423 | |
| CO | 161 |
Asking prices are the market. What is that car worth?
- Exact value for one VIN, adjusted for its mileage
- Live listings with prices, not just percentiles
- Price-drop alerts on the model you are watching
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Chevrolet Express cost?
The median asking price is $12,995 across 3,403 live listings. A 1999 asks about $4,900 and a 2025 about $32,883. The most listed year is 2017, at $15,500.
Is it cheaper to buy a Express from a private seller?
Yes. Against the median for the same model year, dealers ask 13.7% above and private sellers 4.6% above, a gap of about $2,002 on a 2023 at $21,995.
How much value does a Express lose per 25,000 miles?
About 14% of the asking price for every 25,000 miles on the 2017 Express, measured from the 25–50k band to the 200–225k band. To price one car by its year and mileage, use the Chevrolet Express valuation tool.
Where is the cheapest place to buy a Express?
Of the states with enough listings, NY asks least at -8.9% against the national median, and CO most at +40.6%. On the typical $12,995 Express that spread is about $6,433.
Why do Express prices for the same year vary so much?
Among 51 listings of the 2012 Express, the priciest tenth asks 3.7× what the cheapest tenth does: $13,900 against $3,750.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.