For the same model year, dealers ask 19 points more than private sellers; NY is the cheapest state at -18% and CO the priciest at +25%.
GMC Terrain price by model year
| Year | Typical price | Spread | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | 16 | |
| 2024 | — | 19 | |
| 2023 | — | 7 | |
| 2022 | — | 7 | |
| 2021 | — | 15 | |
| 2020 | — | 25 | |
| 2019 | — | 29 | |
| 2018 | 2.1× | 39 | |
| 2017 | 2.5× | 43 | |
| 2016 | 2.4× | 34 | |
| 2015 | 2.5× | 65 | |
| 2014 | 2.4× | 46 | |
| 2013 | 2.4× | 50 | |
| 2012 | 3.7× | 34 | |
| 2011 | 2.8× | 32 | |
| 2010 | — | 16 |
For the 2021 model year, the GMC Terrain has a median asking price of $17,850; the Toyota RAV4 asks $24,995, the Jeep Wrangler $26,500 and the Honda CR-V $23,500. It is the cheapest of the four, 33% below the priciest.
Dealer or private seller
On the GMC Terrain the dealer markup works out at 19% over a private sale of the same year.
| Seller | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dealer | 865 | +4.8% | $11,695 |
| Private seller | 449 | -13.9% | $6,932 |
What a branded title costs
| Title | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean title | 1,183 | -0.8% | $9,948 |
| Rebuilt | 68 | -7.9% | $12,082 |
Branded titles are harder to insure, finance and resell, so check the exact car first: run its VIN against the records.
How fast price falls with mileage
Measured on the 2015 Terrain, the model year with the most listings, so age does not mix in. Between the 50–75k and 175–200k bands the asking price falls 56%.
| Mileage | Price drop | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 50–75k miles | 10 | |
| 75–100k miles | 29 | |
| 100–125k miles | 41 | |
| 125–150k miles | 43 | |
| 150–175k miles | 25 | |
| 175–200k miles | 18 |
Which options hold value
The single biggest swing on a GMC Terrain is drivetrain: 4WD asks +4% against the median of its own model year.
| Item | Option | Listings | vs median year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drivetrain | Four-wheel drive | 472 | +3.9% |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive | 462 | -2.4% |
Where it's cheaper
States where the GMC Terrain asks least and most, measured against the national median for each model year. Most expensive is CO at +25%, cheapest NY at -18% — 43 points apart, which on a $7,900 car is roughly $3,358.
| State | Listings | vs national median |
|---|---|---|
| NY | 62 | |
| FL | 99 | |
| NC | 42 | |
| MI | 42 | |
| CA | 100 | |
| NV | 48 | |
| TX | 90 | |
| OR | 87 | |
| WA | 62 | |
| CO | 51 |
Asking prices are the market. What is that car worth?
- Exact value for one VIN, adjusted for its mileage
- Live listings with prices, not just percentiles
- Price-drop alerts on the model you are watching
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used GMC Terrain cost?
The median asking price is $7,900 across 1,551 live listings. A 2010 asks about $3,900 and a 2026 about $30,742. The most listed year is 2015, at $7,900.
Is a used Terrain cheaper than a Toyota RAV4?
Yes. For the 2021 model year the Terrain has a median asking price of $17,850 and the Toyota RAV4 $24,995, so the Terrain asks 29% less.
Is it cheaper to buy a Terrain from a private seller?
Yes. Against the median for the same model year, dealers ask 4.8% above and private sellers 13.9% below, a gap of about $3,338 on a 2021 at $17,850.
How much value does a Terrain lose per 25,000 miles?
About 16% of the asking price for every 25,000 miles on the 2015 Terrain, measured from the 75–100k band to the 175–200k band. To price one car by its year and mileage, use the GMC Terrain valuation tool.
How much less is a rebuilt-title Terrain worth?
A rebuilt-title Terrain asks 8% less than the median for its model year (68 listings): about $1,410 off a 2021 at $17,850.
Where is the cheapest place to buy a Terrain?
Of the states with enough listings, NY asks least at -17.5% against the national median, and CO most at +25.0%. On the typical $7,900 Terrain that spread is about $3,358.
Why do Terrain prices for the same year vary so much?
Among 34 listings of the 2012 Terrain, the priciest tenth asks 3.7× what the cheapest tenth does: $7,495 against $2,000.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.