For the same model year, dealers ask 20 points more than private sellers; a salvage title knocks off about 19%; FL is the cheapest state at -17% and OR the priciest at +12%; a hybrid RAV4 asks +5% against the median of its model year.
Toyota RAV4 price by model year
| Year | Typical price | Spread | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | — | 11 | |
| 2025 | 1.4× | 86 | |
| 2024 | 1.7× | 69 | |
| 2023 | 1.6× | 57 | |
| 2022 | 1.8× | 62 | |
| 2021 | 1.9× | 82 | |
| 2020 | 1.8× | 58 | |
| 2019 | 1.9× | 50 | |
| 2018 | 2× | 83 | |
| 2017 | 1.7× | 88 | |
| 2016 | 1.7× | 78 | |
| 2015 | 1.8× | 95 | |
| 2014 | 2× | 66 | |
| 2013 | 1.9× | 95 | |
| 2012 | 2.6× | 69 | |
| 2011 | 2.7× | 95 | |
| 2010 | 3.6× | 68 | |
| 2009 | 3.2× | 59 | |
| 2008 | 2.8× | 68 | |
| 2007 | 3.3× | 58 | |
| 2006 | 2.3× | 31 | |
| 2005 | — | 21 | |
| 2004 | — | 24 | |
| 2003 | — | 12 | |
| 2002 | — | 11 | |
| 2001 | — | 5 | |
| 2000 | — | 9 | |
| 1999 | — | 13 | |
| 1998 | — | 5 | |
| 1997 | — | 7 | |
| 1996 | — | 9 |
For the 2023 model year, the Toyota RAV4 has a median asking price of $30,110; the Jeep Wrangler asks $28,240, the Honda CR-V $29,348 and the Tesla Model Y $30,776. Only the Tesla Model Y asks more.
Dealer or private seller
On the Toyota RAV4 the dealer markup works out at 20% over a private sale of the same year.
| Seller | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dealer | 2,727 | +5.6% | $18,606 |
| Private seller | 1,718 | -14.1% | $10,985 |
What a branded title costs
| Title | Listings | vs median year | Average asked |
|---|---|---|---|
| Clean title | 3,976 | -1.7% | $15,581 |
| Rebuilt | 198 | -4.0% | $17,147 |
| Salvage | 94 | -19.3% | $15,076 |
Branded titles are harder to insure, finance and resell, so check the exact car first: run its VIN against the records.
How fast price falls with mileage
Measured on the 2018 RAV4, the model year with the most listings, so age does not mix in. Between the 25–50k and 150–175k bands the asking price falls 33%.
| Mileage | Price drop | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 25–50k miles | 21 | |
| 50–75k miles | 72 | |
| 75–100k miles | 53 | |
| 100–125k miles | 62 | |
| 125–150k miles | 52 | |
| 150–175k miles | 22 |
Which options hold value
The single biggest swing on a Toyota RAV4 is fuel: HYBRID asks +5% against the median of its own model year.
| Item | Option | Listings | vs median year |
|---|---|---|---|
| Drivetrain | Four-wheel drive | 2,277 | +1.7% |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive | 1,052 | -5.0% |
| Fuel | Hybrid | 477 | +5.4% |
| Fuel | Gas | 3,759 | -3.1% |
Where it's cheaper
States where the Toyota RAV4 asks least and most, measured against the national median for each model year. Most expensive is OR at +12%, cheapest FL at -17% — 29 points apart, which on a $13,499 car is roughly $3,928.
| State | Listings | vs national median |
|---|---|---|
| FL | 231 | |
| NC | 109 | |
| NY | 144 | |
| TX | 202 | |
| NV | 125 | |
| CO | 275 | |
| CA | 983 | |
| HI | 178 | |
| WA | 370 | |
| OR | 565 |
Asking prices are the market. What is that car worth?
- Exact value for one VIN, adjusted for its mileage
- Live listings with prices, not just percentiles
- Price-drop alerts on the model you are watching
- Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
- No ads, on every page
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Frequently asked questions
How much does a used Toyota RAV4 cost?
The median asking price is $13,499 across 5,062 live listings. A 1996 asks about $4,450 and a 2026 about $45,000. The most listed year is 2015, at $12,995.
Is a used RAV4 cheaper than a Jeep Wrangler?
No. For the 2023 model year the RAV4 has a median asking price of $30,110 and the Jeep Wrangler $28,240, so the RAV4 asks 7% more.
Is it cheaper to buy a RAV4 from a private seller?
Yes. Against the median for the same model year, dealers ask 5.6% above and private sellers 14.1% below, a gap of about $5,932 on a 2023 at $30,110.
How much value does a RAV4 lose per 25,000 miles?
About 8% of the asking price for every 25,000 miles on the 2018 RAV4, measured from the 25–50k band to the 150–175k band. To price one car by its year and mileage, use the Toyota RAV4 valuation tool.
How much less is a salvage-title RAV4 worth?
A salvage-title RAV4 asks 19% less than the median for its model year (94 listings): about $5,811 off a 2023 at $30,110.
Where is the cheapest place to buy a RAV4?
Of the states with enough listings, FL asks least at -16.7% against the national median, and OR most at +12.4%. On the typical $13,499 RAV4 that spread is about $3,928.
Why do RAV4 prices for the same year vary so much?
Among 68 listings of the 2010 RAV4, the priciest tenth asks 3.6× what the cheapest tenth does: $12,499 against $3,500.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.