What the numbers say

A 2021 Subaru Ascent still asks 50% of what a 2026 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 87 suvs we price, that ranks #37, above the 47% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 1 (−25%), after which losses ease to about 11.8% a year. Mileage costs it 51%: the same car reads 100k–150k instead of Under 40k miles. Calculated from 202 listings.

8
Years priced
$29,991
2025 median
202
Listings
50%
Kept after 5 yrs
#37
of 87 suvs

Subaru Ascent value by year

A 2020 and a 2019 ask almost the same, $16,999 against $16,900, so the newer year costs next to nothing extra.

FIG.01·Subaru Ascent Value by Year
YearTrade-inMedianDealerListings
2026$29,995$39,999$48,9007
2025$25,700$29,991$41,90019
2024$23,491$27,995$30,90011
2023$22,997$29,988$34,99524
2022$15,950$23,129$28,98820
2021$14,995$19,900$24,20029
2020$14,000$16,999$22,70035
2019$12,900$16,900$21,50057
ROWS 8·SOURCE ForCar · Subaru Ascent

How the Subaru Ascent depreciates

FIG.02·Subaru Ascent Depreciation Curve — Median Value by Year
20262025202420232022202120202019$39,999$29,991$27,995$29,988$23,129$19,900$16,999$16,900
RANGE $39,999 → $16,900·SOURCE ForCar · Subaru Ascent

The newest Subaru Ascent has a median asking price of $39,999; a 7-year-older one runs about $16,900 — roughly 58% lost over 7 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).

Does the Subaru Ascent hold value better than its rivals?

Over the same 5 years the Toyota Highlander keeps 55%, the Jeep Grand Cherokee 43% and the Ford Explorer 43%, against 50% for the Ascent. The Ascent holds value better than the Jeep Grand Cherokee and Ford Explorer, but not the Toyota Highlander.

FIG.03·Subaru Ascent vs SUVs — Value Retention
01
Land Cruiser103%
02
Tucson73%
03
Encore GX72%
04
4-Runner70%
05
Escape67%
06
Crosstrek67%
07
RDX64%
08
Rogue63%
09
Kona63%
10
Grand Cherokee L63%
11
Seltos62%
12
RAV460%
TOP 12·UNIT % of 2026 price retained·SOURCE ForCar · 202 listings

The Subaru Ascent market right now

FIG.04·Subaru Ascent Market — Asking Price Range by Year
20192020202120222023202420252026$16,900$16,999$19,900$23,129$29,988$27,995$29,991$39,999
RANGE $16,900 → $39,999·SOURCE ForCar · 533 listings
This is the median line. Pro plots all 533 Subaru Ascent listings on this chart and flags every under-market deal.Upgrade to Pro →

Adjust your Subaru Ascent value for mileage

Crossing 100k miles costs a Subaru Ascent about 51% of its under-40k asking price:

FIG.05·Subaru Ascent — Price by Mileage Band
01
Under 40k miles106 listings$32,399
02
40k–100k256 listings$20,644
03
100k–150k106 listings$15,993
04
Over 150k17 listings$10,999
TOP 4·UNIT median asking price·SOURCE ForCar · 485 listings

Trade-in, private-party & dealer price

Trade-in / low
$26k
Private-party
$30k
Dealer / high
$42k
FIG.06·Subaru Ascent — Trade-in vs Private-Party vs Dealer
01
Trade-in — a dealer pays you10th percentile$25,700
02
Private-party — you sell itmedian · typical price$29,991
03
Dealer retail — a lot charges90th percentile$41,900
TOP 3·UNIT $ · 2025 Subaru Ascent·SOURCE ForCar · 19 listings

For a 2025 Subaru Ascent: a dealer trade-in offer is around $25,700, selling private-party nets about $29,991, and a lot asks near $41,900 — a $16,200 spread on the same car.

What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the Ascent costs a median 3% more from a private seller than from a dealer, across the 4 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the Subaru Ascent price page.

FIG.07·Subaru Ascent — Dealer vs Private-Seller Asking Price
Model yearPrivate seller (listings)Dealer (listings)Dealer vs private
2022$24,750 (6)$23,988 (39)−3%
2021$22,500 (10)$19,995 (51)−11%
2020$18,350 (25)$17,995 (71)−2%
2019$16,800 (23)$16,945 (108)+1%
ROWS 4·SOURCE ForCar · US listings since June 2026, by seller type
Upgrade to Pro

Stop guessing at a price range.

  • The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
  • Market chart: where this model's price is heading
  • Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
  • Full research report as a PDF
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

Get an exact Subaru Ascent value by VIN

Decode my VIN free →

More on the Subaru Ascent

Subaru Ascent value FAQ

How much is a Subaru Ascent worth?

It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $16,900 to $39,999 across 8 model years. A 2025 is worth about $29,991, the median of 19 listings.

How much does mileage cut a Subaru Ascent's value?

Among Ascents from the last eight model years, those with under 40,000 miles ask a median $32,399, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $10,999; crossing 100,000 miles alone costs about 51%.

Which Subaru Ascent year is the best value?

A 2020 and a 2019 ask almost the same, $16,999 against $16,900, so the newer year costs next to nothing extra.

Is a Subaru Ascent cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?

Usually from a dealer: for the same model year, private sellers ask a median 3% more, across 4 recent model years in our listings.

Does the Ascent hold value better than the Toyota Highlander?

No: over 5 years the Ascent keeps 50% of its value and the Toyota Highlander 55%, by the median asking prices of the 2026 and 2021 model years.

Subaru Ascent values from 202 US listings, model years 2019–2026, rebuilt every 6 hours. These are asking prices, not sale prices. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →