What the numbers say

A 2008 Subaru B9 Tribeca still asks 55% of what a 2013 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 70 suvs we price, that ranks #51, below the 65% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 1 (−62.4%), after which losses ease to about 16.3% a year. Calculated from 64 listings.

9
Years priced
$5,450
2009 median
64
Listings
55%
Kept after 5 yrs
#51
of 70 suvs

Subaru B9 Tribeca value by year

FIG.01·Subaru B9 Tribeca Value by Year
YearTrade-inMedianDealerListings
2013$8,300$8,500$8,9003
2012$1,800$3,200$6,9003
2011$3,995$4,995$6,9956
2010$7,498$7,498$7,4985
2009$2,700$5,450$7,99919
2008$2,400$4,650$6,99510
2007$1,250$5,900$6,9953
2006$2,300$4,995$7,6409
2004$4,200$4,600$4,6006
ROWS 9·SOURCE ForCar · Subaru B9 Tribeca

How the Subaru B9 Tribeca depreciates

FIG.02·Subaru B9 Tribeca Depreciation Curve — Median Value by Year
201320122011201020092008200720062004$8,500$4,995$5,450$5,900$4,600
RANGE $8,500 → $4,600·SOURCE ForCar · Subaru B9 Tribeca

The newest Subaru B9 Tribeca has a median asking price of $8,500; a 9-year-older one runs about $4,600 — roughly 46% lost over 9 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).

Does the Subaru B9 Tribeca hold value better than its rivals?

Over the same 5 years the Subaru Outback keeps 58%, the Subaru Forester 67% and the Chevrolet Tahoe 60%, against 55% for the B9 Tribeca. The Subaru Outback, Subaru Forester and Chevrolet Tahoe hold value better than the B9 Tribeca.

FIG.03·Subaru B9 Tribeca vs SUVs — Value Retention
01
Explorer Sport159%
02
Liberty118%
03
Outlander117%
04
CX-7114%
05
CX-9106%
06
Enclave97%
07
X594%
08
Sequoia93%
09
Pathfinder90%
10
Armada88%
11
Escape82%
12
GX81%
TOP 12·UNIT % of 2013 price retained·SOURCE ForCar · 64 listings

The Subaru B9 Tribeca market right now

FIG.04·Subaru B9 Tribeca Market — Asking Price Range by Year
200420062007200820092010201120122013$4,600$5,900$5,450$4,995$8,500
RANGE $4,600 → $8,500·SOURCE ForCar · 130 listings
This is the median line. Pro plots all 130 Subaru B9 Tribeca listings on this chart and flags every under-market deal.Upgrade to Pro →

Adjust your Subaru B9 Tribeca value for mileage

FIG.05·Subaru B9 Tribeca — Price by Mileage Band
01
40k–100k7 listings$8,900
02
100k–150k42 listings$5,675
03
Over 150k64 listings$3,750
TOP 3·UNIT median asking price·SOURCE ForCar · 113 listings

Trade-in, private-party & dealer price

Trade-in / low
$3k
Private-party
$5k
Dealer / high
$8k
FIG.06·Subaru B9 Tribeca — Trade-in vs Private-Party vs Dealer
01
Trade-in — a dealer pays you10th percentile$2,700
02
Private-party — you sell itmedian · typical price$5,450
03
Dealer retail — a lot charges90th percentile$7,999
TOP 3·UNIT $ · 2009 Subaru B9 Tribeca·SOURCE ForCar · 19 listings

For a 2009 Subaru B9 Tribeca: a dealer trade-in offer is around $2,700, selling private-party nets about $5,450, and a lot asks near $7,999 — a $5,299 spread on the same car.

What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the B9 Tribeca costs a median 18% more from a dealer than from a private seller, across the 3 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the Subaru B9 Tribeca price page.

FIG.07·Subaru B9 Tribeca — Dealer vs Private-Seller Asking Price
Model yearPrivate seller (listings)Dealer (listings)Dealer vs private
2008$4,650 (11)$5,499 (14)+18%
2007$3,200 (7)$6,495 (6)+103%
2006$3,500 (19)$3,847 (12)+10%
ROWS 3·SOURCE ForCar · US listings since June 2026, by seller type
Upgrade to Pro

Stop guessing at a price range.

  • The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
  • Market chart: where this model's price is heading
  • Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
  • Full research report as a PDF
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

Get an exact Subaru B9 Tribeca value by VIN

Decode my VIN free →

More on the Subaru B9 Tribeca

Subaru B9 Tribeca value FAQ

How much is a Subaru B9 Tribeca worth?

It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $3,200 to $8,500 across 9 model years. A 2009 is worth about $5,450, the median of 19 listings.

How much does mileage cut a Subaru B9 Tribeca's value?

Among B9 Tribecas from the last eight model years, those with 40,000 to 100,000 miles ask a median $8,900, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $3,750.

Is a Subaru B9 Tribeca cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?

Usually from a private seller: for the same model year, dealers ask a median 18% more, across 3 recent model years in our listings.

Does the B9 Tribeca hold value better than the Subaru Outback?

No: over 5 years the B9 Tribeca keeps 55% of its value and the Subaru Outback 58%, by the median asking prices of the 2013 and 2008 model years.

Subaru B9 Tribeca values from 64 US listings, model years 2004–2013, rebuilt every 6 hours. These are asking prices, not sale prices. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →