A 2021 Toyota Sienna still asks 54% of what a 2026 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 13 vans we price, that ranks #4, above the 49% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 1 (−33.5%), after which losses ease to about 13% a year. Mileage costs it 54%: the same car reads 100k–150k instead of Under 40k miles. Calculated from 1,136 listings.
Toyota Sienna value by year
The newest Sienna at under half the 2026 price is the 2020, with a median asking price of $27,800 (40% of it).
| Year | Trade-in | Median | Dealer | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $51,110 | $94,675 | 43 | |
| 2025 | $36,900 | $51,995 | 33 | |
| 2024 | $29,400 | $79,900 | 27 | |
| 2023 | $31,200 | $51,995 | 20 | |
| 2022 | $27,995 | $69,900 | 20 | |
| 2021 | $22,999 | $64,900 | 21 | |
| 2020 | $16,500 | $57,900 | 40 | |
| 2019 | $18,995 | $55,993 | 22 | |
| 2018 | $13,200 | $36,500 | 34 | |
| 2017 | $11,500 | $25,620 | 87 | |
| 2016 | $13,999 | $39,999 | 29 | |
| 2015 | $9,995 | $33,700 | 99 | |
| 2014 | $8,000 | $21,995 | 47 | |
| 2013 | $6,000 | $24,700 | 74 | |
| 2012 | $4,999 | $17,500 | 54 | |
| 2011 | $4,800 | $13,995 | 98 | |
| 2010 | $2,720 | $8,995 | 24 | |
| 2009 | $1,800 | $6,995 | 30 | |
| 2008 | $2,450 | $9,800 | 68 | |
| 2007 | $3,450 | $8,495 | 33 | |
| 2006 | $2,500 | $6,995 | 64 | |
| 2005 | $1,700 | $6,999 | 58 | |
| 2004 | $1,400 | $5,999 | 47 | |
| 2003 | $2,700 | $6,750 | 13 | |
| 2002 | $1,000 | $7,800 | 8 | |
| 2001 | $1,495 | $4,800 | 13 | |
| 2000 | $1,500 | $4,995 | 11 | |
| 1999 | $2,300 | $2,800 | 3 | |
| 1998 | $1,500 | $3,525 | 16 |
How the Toyota Sienna depreciates
The newest Toyota Sienna has a median asking price of $69,900; a 28-year-older one runs about $2,500 — roughly 96% lost over 28 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).
Does the Toyota Sienna hold value better than its rivals?
Over the same 5 years the Chrysler Voyager keeps 20%, against 54% for the Sienna. The Sienna holds value better than the Chrysler Voyager.
The Toyota Sienna market right now
Adjust your Toyota Sienna value for mileage
Crossing 100k miles costs a Toyota Sienna about 54% of its under-40k asking price:
Trade-in, private-party & dealer price
For a 2026 Toyota Sienna: a dealer trade-in offer is around $51,110, selling private-party nets about $69,900, and a lot asks near $94,675 — a $43,565 spread on the same car.
What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the Sienna costs a median 4% more from a dealer than from a private seller, across the 7 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the Toyota Sienna price page.
| Model year | Private seller (listings) | Dealer (listings) | Dealer vs private |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $45,500 (23) | $47,110 (45) | +4% |
| 2024 | $44,050 (14) | $44,983 (52) | +2% |
| 2023 | $55,450 (6) | $39,988 (43) | −28% |
| 2022 | $25,500 (19) | $36,400 (44) | +43% |
Stop guessing at a price range.
- The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
- Market chart: where this model's price is heading
- Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
- Full research report as a PDF
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Get an exact Toyota Sienna value by VIN
More on the Toyota Sienna
Toyota Sienna value FAQ
How much is a Toyota Sienna worth?
It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $2,100 to $69,900 across 29 model years. A 2026 is worth about $69,900, the median of 43 listings.
How much does mileage cut a Toyota Sienna's value?
Among Siennas from the last eight model years, those with under 40,000 miles ask a median $47,900, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $16,913; crossing 100,000 miles alone costs about 54%.
Which Toyota Sienna year is the best value?
The newest Sienna at under half the 2026 price is the 2020, with a median asking price of $27,800 (40% of it).
Is a Toyota Sienna cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?
Usually from a private seller: for the same model year, dealers ask a median 4% more, across 7 recent model years in our listings.
Does the Sienna hold value better than the Chrysler Voyager?
Yes: over 5 years the Sienna keeps 54% of its value and the Chrysler Voyager 20%, by the median asking prices of the 2026 and 2021 model years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.