A 2019 Chevrolet Camaro still asks 58% of what a 2024 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 11 coupes we price, that ranks #9, below the 66% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 1 (−34.4%), after which losses ease to about 25.2% a year. Mileage costs it 64%: the same car reads 100k–150k instead of Under 40k miles. Calculated from 434 listings.
Chevrolet Camaro value by year
The newest Camaro at under half the 2022 price is the 2015, with a median asking price of $10,995 (39% of it).
| Year | Trade-in | Median | Dealer | Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $35,900 | $70,000 | 4 | |
| 2023 | $17,599 | $42,198 | 5 | |
| 2022 | $10,900 | $48,500 | 10 | |
| 2021 | $17,998 | $22,999 | 3 | |
| 2020 | $17,188 | $47,000 | 19 | |
| 2019 | $14,500 | $39,999 | 16 | |
| 2018 | $12,800 | $63,495 | 21 | |
| 2017 | $10,999 | $31,000 | 29 | |
| 2016 | $13,990 | $33,200 | 13 | |
| 2015 | $6,000 | $20,498 | 56 | |
| 2014 | $6,400 | $23,995 | 31 | |
| 2013 | $4,500 | $15,500 | 34 | |
| 2012 | $6,900 | $22,995 | 23 | |
| 2011 | $4,000 | $23,950 | 29 | |
| 2010 | $5,900 | $25,995 | 45 | |
| 2002 | $7,800 | $30,995 | 12 | |
| 2001 | $4,500 | $24,500 | 7 | |
| 2000 | $4,000 | $19,950 | 7 | |
| 1999 | $5,900 | $23,000 | 6 | |
| 1998 | $12,495 | $12,995 | 4 | |
| 1997 | $3,295 | $9,999 | 12 | |
| 1996 | $3,750 | $12,900 | 6 | |
| 1995 | $3,800 | $14,900 | 16 | |
| 1994 | $3,750 | $20,000 | 5 | |
| 1993 | $4,000 | $13,995 | 8 | |
| 1992 | $6,995 | $25,000 | 4 | |
| 1991 | $2,700 | $7,000 | 5 | |
| 1990 | $2,000 | $7,000 | 4 |
How the Chevrolet Camaro depreciates
The newest Chevrolet Camaro has a median asking price of $35,999; a 34-year-older one runs about $2,300 — roughly 94% lost over 34 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).
Does the Chevrolet Camaro hold value better than its rivals?
Over the same 5 years the Ford Mustang keeps 59% and the Audi A5 60%, against 58% for the Camaro. The Ford Mustang and Audi A5 hold value better than the Camaro.
The Chevrolet Camaro market right now
Adjust your Chevrolet Camaro value for mileage
Crossing 100k miles costs a Chevrolet Camaro about 64% of its under-40k asking price:
Trade-in, private-party & dealer price
For a 2022 Chevrolet Camaro: a dealer trade-in offer is around $10,900, selling private-party nets about $28,000, and a lot asks near $48,500 — a $37,600 spread on the same car.
What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the Camaro costs a median 18% more from a private seller than from a dealer, across the 6 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the Chevrolet Camaro price page.
| Model year | Private seller (listings) | Dealer (listings) | Dealer vs private |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $44,000 (7) | $34,987 (24) | −20% |
| 2022 | $48,500 (9) | $38,649 (19) | −20% |
| 2020 | $42,250 (16) | $19,910 (25) | −53% |
| 2019 | $19,950 (12) | $25,948 (30) | +30% |
Stop guessing at a price range.
- The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
- Market chart: where this model's price is heading
- Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
- Full research report as a PDF
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
Get an exact Chevrolet Camaro value by VIN
More on the Chevrolet Camaro
Chevrolet Camaro value FAQ
How much is a Chevrolet Camaro worth?
It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $2,300 to $35,999 across 28 model years. A 2022 is worth about $28,000, the median of 10 listings.
How much does mileage cut a Chevrolet Camaro's value?
Among Camaros from the last eight model years, those with under 40,000 miles ask a median $40,624, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $11,750; crossing 100,000 miles alone costs about 64%.
Which Chevrolet Camaro year is the best value?
The newest Camaro at under half the 2022 price is the 2015, with a median asking price of $10,995 (39% of it).
Is a Chevrolet Camaro cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?
Usually from a dealer: for the same model year, private sellers ask a median 18% more, across 6 recent model years in our listings.
Does the Camaro hold value better than the Ford Mustang?
No: over 5 years the Camaro keeps 58% of its value and the Ford Mustang 59%, by the median asking prices of the 2024 and 2019 model years.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.