GMC Canyon VIN Check

NHTSA holds 1,349 owner complaints on the GMC Canyon from 640 production runs; the worst run has 15, the typical one 2.1.

NHTSA complaint records · 1,349 complaints · 640 runs · 2004–2026 · Updated Nov 4, 2026
Quick answer

The most-reported Canyon run is 1GTP6DEKXR1 (2024 builds) with 15 complaints, 7.1× the typical run. Steering problems make up 30% of reports; 2015 is the worst model year at 3.7 complaints per run; NHTSA lists 31 recall campaigns for Canyon model years 2004–2026.

Which build runs owners report most

A production run is the first 11 characters of the VIN: plant, model year, body and engine. The GMC Canyon has 640 of them on record. The five runs at the top of this table hold 5% of every Canyon complaint on file.

FIG.01·GMC Canyon — complaints by production run
Production run (VIN 1–11)YearComplaintsInvolved a crashFire
1GTP6DEKXR1••••••202415——
1GTP6DEK4R1••••••202414——
1GTP6DEK5R1••••••202414——
1GTG6DE39G1••••••201612——
1GTG6DE38G1••••••201612——
1GTG6BE36F1••••••201512——
1GTG6CE3XF1••••••201511——
1GTP6DEK2R1••••••202411——
1GTG6CE35F1••••••201510——
1GTG6CE31F1••••••201510——
1GTG6CE32F1••••••2015101—
1GTG6BE38F1••••••201510——
ROWS 12·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records, grouped by VIN prefix

Each of the other 628 Canyon runs has 10 complaints or fewer. ForCar has checked 132 Canyon VINs so far, most often 2024, 2026, 2022 builds; 5 of them belong to one of the 12 runs above.

Which model years to check twice

Complaints per production run, so a year that simply sold more does not top the list. On the GMC Canyon the gap between build years is 3.7×: a 2015 car draws 3.7 complaints per run, a 2011 one 1.

FIG.02·GMC Canyon — complaint rate by model year
YearPer runComplaintsRunsCrashes
2026155—
20251.386—
20244.420647—
20231.96233—
20221.227231
20211.212102
20201.213111
20191.11615—
20181.250412
20171.565433
20163263888
20153.7293797
20121.118161
201111111—
20091.225211
20081.437271
20071.238321
20061.239323
20051.694576
20041.567453
ROWS 20·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records

Heaviest year here is 2024 at 4.4 complaints per run; lightest is 2011 at 1. The 2026 line is still collecting reports, so it reads low.

What to inspect on this car

One system accounts for 30% of everything GMC Canyon owners report: Steering, 436 of 1,349 complaints. Start the pre-purchase inspection there.

FIG.03·GMC Canyon — most-reported systems
SystemComplaintsInvolved a crashFire
Steering43691
Electrical System245513
Exterior Lighting2091—
Power Train16921
Engine11923
Service Brakes10521
Unknown Or Other9523
Electronic Stability Control (esc)571—
ROWS 8·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records

Recalls to check against your VIN

NHTSA has 31 recall campaigns on the GMC Canyon; the 6 below cover build years 2004 to 2026. These are for the model and year; whether one is still open on a given car, only that VIN can tell.

FIG.04·GMC Canyon — recall campaigns
CampaignComponentModel years
10V575000Child Seat2004–2011
09V310000Exterior Lighting:brake Lights:switch2004–2009
18V358000Fuel System, Gasoline:delivery:fuel Pump2015–2018
25V856000Air Bags:frontal:passenger Side:inflator Module2024–2026
12V594000Latches/locks/linkages:hood:latch2010–2012
06V139000Exterior Lighting:brake Lights:switch2004–2006
ROWS 6·SOURCE NHTSA recall campaigns

10V575000 was opened in 2010 on cars built from 2004: 6 years on the road before the recall.

The Canyon against its rivals

The Canyon draws 2.1 complaints per production run; the Toyota Tacoma 2.7 and the Chevrolet Colorado 2.4. That is the lowest rate of the 3.

FIG.05·GMC Canyon VIN check vs rivals
ModelComplaintsRunsPer runInvolved a crash
GMC Canyon1,3496402.13%
Toyota Tacoma7,2852,6652.77.9%
Chevrolet Colorado3,3451,4182.43.5%
ROWS 3·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records

How serious were they

Of the 1,349 reports on the GMC Canyon, 3% involved a crash against 5.8% across all vehicles, below the norm.

FIG.06·GMC Canyon — complaint severity
OutcomeGMC CanyonAll vehicles
Complaints filed1,3491,116,631
Involved a crash40 (3%)64,221 (5.8%)
Involved a fire19 (1.4%)26,977 (2.4%)
Injuries reported3558,047
Deaths reported02,728
ROWS 5·SOURCE NHTSA complaint records

Crash-related reports run 48% below the all-vehicle rate.

Upgrade to Pro

You know what it is. Find out what it's worth.

  • Exact value for this VIN, adjusted for mileage
  • The original window sticker and factory options
  • Full research report as a PDF you can hand to a mechanic
  • Decode a whole list of VINs at once
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

How this check works

The file behind this page holds 1,116,631 complaints filed with NHTSA between 1981 and 2026, across 299,142 production runs. The GMC Canyon share of that is 1,349 complaints over 640 runs, 0.12% of everything on record.

Frequently asked questions

How do I check a GMC Canyon VIN for free?

Enter the 17 characters above. ForCar matches the first eleven, the production run, against 1,349 NHTSA complaints from 640 Canyon runs and 31 recall campaigns. No account, no card.

Which Canyon production run has the most complaints?

1GTP6DEKXR1, a 2024 build, with 15 complaints. The typical Canyon run has 2.1.

Which Canyon years have the most complaints?

Per production run, 2024 is heaviest at 4.4 complaints per run and 2011 lightest at 1.

Does the Canyon get more complaints than the Toyota Tacoma?

No: 2.1 complaints per production run for the Canyon against 2.7 for the Toyota Tacoma.

How many Canyon complaints involve a crash?

3% of 1,349 reports, against 5.8% across all vehicles; 19 involved a fire.

Complaint and recall records from NHTSA, grouped by VIN production run (characters 1–11). Per-run rates computed by ForCar. Federal data covers safety only — title, odometer and insurance history are not included. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →