What the numbers say

A 2021 GMC Canyon still asks 63% of what a 2026 one does — that's how much value it holds after 5 years. Among 19 pickups we price, that ranks #7, above the 59% class median. The steepest single-year drop comes at year 6 (−30.8%), after which losses ease to about 12.9% a year. Mileage costs it 47%: the same car reads 100k–150k instead of Under 40k miles. Calculated from 201 listings.

21
Years priced
$23,999
2022 median
201
Listings
63%
Kept after 5 yrs
#7
of 19 pickups

GMC Canyon value by year

The newest Canyon at under half the 2022 price is the 2012, with a median asking price of $6,900 (29% of it).

FIG.01·GMC Canyon Value by Year
YearTrade-inMedianDealerListings
2026$33,900$44,995$51,5653
2025$29,850$35,450$39,5004
2024$22,900$36,499$51,9956
2023$28,000$32,995$52,4428
2022$21,950$23,999$32,95012
2021$19,500$28,437$32,9956
2020$17,900$19,680$28,9886
2019$17,900$23,500$28,99513
2018$16,951$21,498$26,30821
2017$14,995$17,797$26,2848
2016$14,900$18,995$22,50021
2015$11,500$15,995$17,99912
2012$2,750$6,900$14,9955
2011$2,900$14,875$15,9955
2010$6,500$9,995$16,99512
2009$1,990$6,250$14,0007
2008$3,200$5,995$9,8003
2007$1,000$5,500$14,00019
2006$3,500$3,800$10,5004
2005$2,500$5,700$7,70023
2004$3,000$3,995$5,5003
ROWS 21·SOURCE ForCar · GMC Canyon

How the GMC Canyon depreciates

FIG.02·GMC Canyon Depreciation Curve — Median Value by Year
20262023202020172012200920062004$44,995$32,995$19,680$17,797$6,900$6,250$3,800$3,995
RANGE $44,995 → $3,995·SOURCE ForCar · GMC Canyon

The newest GMC Canyon has a median asking price of $44,995; a 22-year-older one runs about $3,995 — roughly 91% lost over 22 years (compare the typical depreciation curve by age).

Does the GMC Canyon hold value better than its rivals?

Over the same 5 years the Toyota Tacoma keeps 70% and the Chevrolet Colorado 45%, against 63% for the Canyon. The Canyon holds value better than the Chevrolet Colorado, but not the Toyota Tacoma.

FIG.03·GMC Canyon vs pickups — Value Retention
01
F-5503531%
02
Titan377%
03
Gladiator75%
04
Tacoma70%
05
250065%
06
Ridgeline65%
07
Canyon63%
08
Ranger62%
09
350062%
10
Sierra59%
11
Tundra58%
12
Frontier55%
TOP 12·UNIT % of 2026 price retained·SOURCE ForCar · 201 listings

The GMC Canyon market right now

FIG.04·GMC Canyon Market — Asking Price Range by Year
20042007201020152018202120242026$3,995$5,500$9,995$15,995$21,498$28,437$36,499$44,995
RANGE $3,995 → $44,995·SOURCE ForCar · 593 listings
This is the median line. Pro plots all 593 GMC Canyon listings on this chart and flags every under-market deal.Upgrade to Pro →

Adjust your GMC Canyon value for mileage

Crossing 100k miles costs a GMC Canyon about 47% of its under-40k asking price:

FIG.05·GMC Canyon — Price by Mileage Band
01
Under 40k miles77 listings$37,495
02
40k–100k101 listings$23,995
03
100k–150k49 listings$19,995
04
Over 150k15 listings$14,900
TOP 4·UNIT median asking price·SOURCE ForCar · 242 listings

Trade-in, private-party & dealer price

Trade-in / low
$22k
Private-party
$24k
Dealer / high
$33k
FIG.06·GMC Canyon — Trade-in vs Private-Party vs Dealer
01
Trade-in — a dealer pays you10th percentile$21,950
02
Private-party — you sell itmedian · typical price$23,999
03
Dealer retail — a lot charges90th percentile$32,950
TOP 3·UNIT $ · 2022 GMC Canyon·SOURCE ForCar · 12 listings

For a 2022 GMC Canyon: a dealer trade-in offer is around $21,950, selling private-party nets about $23,999, and a lot asks near $32,950 — a $11,000 spread on the same car.

What sellers really ask, from our own listings: for the same model year, the Canyon costs a median 17% more from a dealer than from a private seller, across the 3 recent model years with enough of both. Title, state and mileage effects are on the GMC Canyon price page.

FIG.07·GMC Canyon — Dealer vs Private-Seller Asking Price
Model yearPrivate seller (listings)Dealer (listings)Dealer vs private
2022$28,000 (6)$24,995 (33)−11%
2021$23,515 (6)$27,478 (26)+17%
2019$17,750 (6)$22,036 (26)+24%
ROWS 3·SOURCE ForCar · US listings since June 2026, by seller type
Upgrade to Pro

Stop guessing at a price range.

  • The exact number, not a $4,000 spread
  • Market chart: where this model's price is heading
  • Price-drop alerts when the model you want gets cheaper
  • Full research report as a PDF
  • No ads, no tracking — and much more
Free plan available — no credit card needed

Get an exact GMC Canyon value by VIN

Decode my VIN free →

More on the GMC Canyon

GMC Canyon value FAQ

How much is a GMC Canyon worth?

It depends mostly on the model year: in our listings the median asking price runs from $3,800 to $44,995 across 21 model years. A 2022 is worth about $23,999, the median of 12 listings.

How much does mileage cut a GMC Canyon's value?

Among Canyons from the last eight model years, those with under 40,000 miles ask a median $37,495, and those with over 150,000 miles ask $14,900; crossing 100,000 miles alone costs about 47%.

Which GMC Canyon year is the best value?

The newest Canyon at under half the 2022 price is the 2012, with a median asking price of $6,900 (29% of it).

Is a GMC Canyon cheaper from a dealer or a private seller?

Usually from a private seller: for the same model year, dealers ask a median 17% more, across 3 recent model years in our listings.

Does the Canyon hold value better than the Toyota Tacoma?

No: over 5 years the Canyon keeps 63% of its value and the Toyota Tacoma 70%, by the median asking prices of the 2026 and 2021 model years.

GMC Canyon values from 201 US listings, model years 2004–2026, rebuilt every 6 hours. These are asking prices, not sale prices. Last updated Nov 2026. — ForCar Reviewed by , founder of ForCar.
Found this useful?

Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.

Prefer ForCar →