MPGe is the distance a car covers on 33.7 kWh, the energy in a gallon of gasoline. Across 5 EPA ratings of the Q4 since 2022 it has averaged 106.2 MPGe, and the 2026 model beats the 99.7 MPGe average of other electric cars rated 2024–2026. The EPA's own annual figure for it is $720.
Every Audi Q4 version, compared
The Audi Q4 was rated in a single specification, so its consumption does not vary by version — only by model year. Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $0.17 a kilowatt-hour.
| Version | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Years | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electric | 114.8 / 97 | 2022–2026 | $647 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Tesla Model X is rated 101.5 MPGe, the Honda Prologue 104 MPGe and the BMW iX 100.7 MPGe, next to 115 MPGe for the 2026 Q4. The Q4 is the cheapest of them to run: $85 a year less than the BMW iX.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Energy use (2026) | 29.3 kWh per 100 miles |
| Cost per mile | $0.050 |
| Charging per year | $598 |
| Charging over five years | $2,990 |
| Against other Electric cars, 2024–2026 | −$92 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $720 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2026 Audi Q4 does better in town than out of it: 125 in the city against 104 on the highway, $110 a year in favor of city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2026) | 125 MPGe | $551 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 104 MPGe | $661 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | -21 MPGe (-17%) | Reversed — it does better in town than on the open road |
How the Q4 changed over the years
The Q4 peaked in 2026 at 115 MPGe (125 city, 104 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2022 at 95 — 20 MPGe apart, or $126 a year in charging between buying one year and the other. The biggest single-year change came in 2025: 103 to 115 MPGe.
| Model year | Combined MPGe | City / Highway | Versions offered | Charging per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 125 / 104 | 1 | $598 | |
| 2025 | 125 / 104 | 1 | $598 | |
| 2024 | 112 / 94 | 1 | $667 | |
| 2023 | 112 / 94 | 1 | $667 | |
| 2022 | 100 / 89 | 1 | $724 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 5 EPA ratings of the Audi Q4 — 1 engine across 2022–2026. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $0.17 a kilowatt-hour, against EPA's own estimate of $720. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What is the 2026 Audi Q4 rated at?
115 MPGe combined, 125 city and 104 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2022 the Q4 has averaged 106.2 MPGe.
Is the 2026 Q4 more efficient than the 2025?
About the same: 115 against 115 MPGe combined.
Which Q4 year has the best efficiency?
The 2026, at 115 MPGe combined (125 city, 104 highway), which is also the latest model year we hold.
Does the Q4 get better efficiency than the Tesla Model X?
Yes: 115 MPGe for the 2026 Q4 against 101.5 for the 2026 Tesla Model X, about $79 a year less to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.