Against 94 other V8 cars rated 2025–2027, the Bentayga sits right on their 16.3 mpg average. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2017, the 3L 6-cyl Hybrid (2020–2026), does 20 mpg and the thirstiest, the 6L 12-cyl (2017–2018), 15: $640 a year apart.
Every Bentley Bentayga engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 18 / 22.4 | 2020–2026 | $1,920 | |
| 4L 8-cyl | 14.2 / 22.1 | 2019–2027 | $2,286 | |
| 6L 12-cyl | 12 / 19 | 2017–2018 | $2,560 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Land Rover Defender gets 18.7 mpg, the Lexus TX 25 mpg and the Toyota Grand Highlander 30 mpg, next to 16 mpg for the 2027 Bentayga. The Bentayga costs the most of them to run: $1,120 a year more than the Toyota Grand Highlander.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2027) | $0.200 |
| Fuel per year | $2,400 |
| Fuel over five years | $12,000 |
| Against other V8 cars, 2025–2027 | +$44 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $4,438 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2027 Bentley Bentayga gives up 7 mpg in town: 21 on the highway against 14 in the city, $914 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2027) | 14 mpg | $2,743 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 21 mpg | $1,829 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +7 mpg (50%) | Wide — this car dislikes traffic |
How the Bentayga changed over the years
The Bentayga peaked in 2026 at 18.5 mpg (16.5 city, 22 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2018 at 15 — 3.5 mpg apart, or $484 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2027 car does 16. The 2027 model loses 2.5 mpg against 18.5 for the 2026, with 1 version instead of 2.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2027 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2026 | 16.5 / 22 | 2 | $2,076 | |
| 2025 | 16.5 / 22 | 2 | $2,076 | |
| 2024 | 14 / 21 | 1 | $2,400 | |
| 2023 | 16 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,076 | |
| 2022 | 15 / 24 | 1 | $2,133 | |
| 2021 | 16 / 22.5 | 2 | $2,076 | |
| 2020 | 15.5 / 22 | 2 | $2,133 | |
| 2019 | 14 / 23 | 1 | $2,259 | |
| 2018 | 12 / 19 | 1 | $2,560 | |
| 2017 | 12 / 19 | 1 | $2,560 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 16 EPA ratings of the Bentley Bentayga — 3 engines across 2017–2027. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $4,438. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2027 Bentley Bentayga get?
16 mpg combined, 14 city and 21 highway, per EPA. Across every year since 2017 the Bentayga has averaged 17.6 mpg.
Is the 2027 Bentayga more efficient than the 2026?
No: 16 against 18.5 mpg combined, about $324 a year more to run.
Which Bentayga year has the best gas mileage?
The 2026, at 18.5 mpg combined (16.5 city, 22 highway).
Does the Bentayga get better gas mileage than the Land Rover Defender?
No: 16 mpg for the 2027 Bentayga against 18.7 for the 2026 Land Rover Defender, about $347 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.