Against 283 other V6 cars rated 2023–2025, the X4 sits right on their 21.1 mpg average. Averaged over the years each was sold, the most economical engine since 2015, the 2L 4-cyl (2015–2025), does 23.9 mpg and the thirstiest, the 3L 6-cyl (2015–2025), 20.1: $303 a year apart.
Every BMW X4 engine, compared
Yearly cost assumes 12,000 miles at $3.20 a gallon.
| Engine | Combined | City / Highway | Years | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2L 4-cyl | 21.1 / 27.9 | 2015–2025 | $1,607 | |
| 3L 6-cyl Hybrid | 21.3 / 26 | 2022–2025 | $1,670 | |
| 3L 6-cyl | 17.8 / 23.9 | 2015–2025 | $1,910 |
What that actually costs
Against its rivals in the same model years, the Toyota RAV4 gets 36.7 mpg, the Jeep Wrangler 18.8 mpg and the Honda CR-V 35 mpg, next to 21.3 mpg for the 2025 X4.
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Cost per mile (2025) | $0.150 |
| Fuel per year | $1,803 |
| Fuel over five years | $9,015 |
| Against other V6 cars, 2023–2025 | −$17 a year |
| EPA's own estimate | $3,529 a year |
City or highway — who is this car for
The 2025 BMW X4 gives up 5 mpg in town: 24.3 on the highway against 19.3 in the city, $410 a year if every mile were city driving.
| Measure | Value | Reading |
|---|---|---|
| City (2025) | 19.3 mpg | $1,990 a year if you only drive in town |
| Highway | 24.3 mpg | $1,580 a year if you mostly commute |
| Gap | +5 mpg (26%) | Typical for its type |
How the X4 changed over the years
The X4 peaked in 2021 at 24 mpg (22 city, 28 highway) and was at its thirstiest in 2025 at 21.3 — 2.7 mpg apart, or $203 a year in fuel between buying one year and the other. The 2025 car does 21.3.
| Model year | Combined | City / Highway | Engines offered | Fuel per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 19.3 / 24.3 | 3 | $1,803 | |
| 2024 | 19 / 24.7 | 3 | $1,803 | |
| 2023 | 19 / 24.7 | 3 | $1,803 | |
| 2022 | 19 / 24.7 | 3 | $1,803 | |
| 2021 | 22 / 28 | 2 | $1,600 | |
| 2020 | 22 / 27.5 | 2 | $1,600 | |
| 2019 | 21 / 28 | 2 | $1,600 | |
| 2018 | 19 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2017 | 19.5 / 26.5 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2016 | 19 / 26 | 2 | $1,745 | |
| 2015 | 19.5 / 27 | 2 | $1,745 |
MPG is a number. Dollars per year is the answer.
- Fuel profile built from your actual mileage and local prices
- Fuel tracker: what you really spend, month by month
- Insurance and fuel folded into 5-year cost to own
- Compare any two cars on total cost, not sticker price
- No ads, no tracking — and much more
How we count
This page rests on 26 EPA ratings of the BMW X4 — 3 engines across 2015–2025. The mileage is EPA's laboratory figure, unchanged; the yearly bill is ours, at 12,000 miles and $3.20 a gallon, against EPA's own estimate of $3,529. Full method.
Frequently asked questions
What mpg does the 2025 BMW X4 get?
21.3 mpg combined, 19.3 city and 24.3 highway, per EPA; its 3 versions that year range from 17 to 24. Across every year since 2015 the X4 has averaged 22.2 mpg.
Is the 2025 X4 more efficient than the 2024?
About the same: 21.3 against 21.3 mpg combined.
Which X4 year has the best gas mileage?
The 2021, at 24 mpg combined (22 city, 28 highway).
Does the X4 get better gas mileage than the Toyota RAV4?
No: 21.3 mpg for the 2025 X4 against 36.7 for the 2026 Toyota RAV4, about $757 a year more to run.
Mark ForCar as a preferred source and our data shows up first in your Google results. One click, no account.